PMC

English translation: Presidio Medico Chirurgico -> medical device

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Italian term or phrase: PMC
I can't find the meaning of this abb. in the following text for "ciclo di controllo finale di catetere":

1. Come accessori/strumentazione per controllare la lunghezza catetere: Metro/dima (PMC 12xx - DTTxx)
2. Come accessori/strumentazione per controllare il posizione marker: Occhialini (PMC 1xx)
3. Come accessori/strumentazione per controllare resistenza a trazione: Dinamometro (PMC 5xx)

Can be abb. for some word or something in English?I really have no idea...Also I don't know what is "DTT".
Any suggestion will be appreciated.Thank you very much in advance.
ad_yumi
English translation:Presidio Medico Chirurgico -> medical device
Explanation:
The only thing that comes to mind is the Min. San's Registration Number for medical devices, assuming that your "xx" are replacing other numbers.
I'm afraid I have no idea what DTT might be.

"L'etichettatura e l'imballaggio di presidi medico chirurgici dovranno essere conformi alla normativa vigente in materia. L'etichetta e gli eventuali stampati, una volta approvati, dovranno recare la dicitura "Presidio Medico Chirurgico" e "Registrazione del Ministero della sanità n. ....."
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thank you.It might be this, I will ask to my client about this possibility.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3patient management category/categories
Rachel Fell
2Presidio Medico Chirurgico -> medical device
Marie-Hélène Hayles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Presidio Medico Chirurgico -> medical device


Explanation:
The only thing that comes to mind is the Min. San's Registration Number for medical devices, assuming that your "xx" are replacing other numbers.
I'm afraid I have no idea what DTT might be.

"L'etichettatura e l'imballaggio di presidi medico chirurgici dovranno essere conformi alla normativa vigente in materia. L'etichetta e gli eventuali stampati, una volta approvati, dovranno recare la dicitura "Presidio Medico Chirurgico" e "Registrazione del Ministero della sanità n. ....."


    Reference: http://www.ministerosalute.it/imgs/C_17_pagineBiocidi_17_lis...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you.It might be this, I will ask to my client about this possibility.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patient management category/categories


Explanation:

Documento senza titolo
- [ Translate this page ]
Nel corso degli ultimi anni vi è stata poi una massiccia introduzione di strumenti gestionali quali DRG e PMC (Patient Management Categories), ...
www.dietamediterranea.it/paradigma.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PMC

The original objectives of developing the Patient Management Categories and the ... Patient Management Categories. A computerized, diagnosis-based patient ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4149/is_n3_v29/ai_16076007

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8