KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Instruments

antibambino

English translation: childproof


12:22 Nov 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Italian term or phrase: antibambino
Si trova nella descrizione delle caratteristiche di un contagocce:
"tipo normale, *A/B antibambino*, SG sigillo garanzia"
luisadac
English translation:childproof
Explanation:
In other words, children can't get at the medication
Selected response from:

Nick Saint John
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9childproof
Nick Saint John
3 +1childproof
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
childproof


Explanation:
In other words, children can't get at the medication

Nick Saint John
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: Sorry Nick, I've replied at the same time...
1 min
  -> Great minds think alike!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: sì, anche childresistant
2 mins
  -> Giusto, anche quello!

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: I thought this too, but I don't understand why a medicine dropper would need a childproof cap - or indeed any type of cap. Unless of course, it was provided with the medication itself
4 mins

agree  Silvia Barra
29 mins

agree  Raffaella Panigada
34 mins

agree  Valentina Diani
34 mins

agree  Oana Popovici
1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

agree  Monia Di Martino
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
childproof


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere "a prova di bambino"?

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa! ;0)