KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

in presenza di (in this context)

English translation: in light of / considering that

18:42 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Cancer research reports
Italian term or phrase: in presenza di (in this context)
Same project - here is a sentence that I am just not happy with. Specifically, the English version of this term in context. This is the Italian:

La differenza in percentuale di successo fra XXXX (drug name) e placebo è stata del 41.2% in favore della terapia farmaco ***in presenza di*** una percentuale di successo con placebo superiore al 50%.

I have translated this several ways but am not happy with any of them. I understand the literal meaning but feel there is some idiom here that smooths it out!

Any help appreciated.

MTIA
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:in light of / considering that
Explanation:
to emphasize that this result is really oustanding because the placebo il already "efficacious". So to have something being able to be way above those values is considered oustanding
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
This works well here and maintains the complex style of expression in the source text. Thanks, Georges.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2while
Linda 969
4compared with
Gillian Hargreaves
4in light of / considering that
Georges Tocco
3 +1despite/as opposed to
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1with
Alfredo Tutino
5 -1in the presence of
Yaotl Altan
3vis-a-vis
transparx


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despite/as opposed to


Explanation:
ybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-31 18:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe? sorry my PC is doing really strange things...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Questa scelta si presta molto meglio.
30 mins

neutral  Alfredo Tutino: I do not think the sense is adversative, here
56 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the presence of


Explanation:
in the presence of

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: This literal translation is meaningless in context
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with


Explanation:
the placebo being successful in at least 50% of the cases

or you might prefer a similar phrase with "when".

"in presenza di" just indicates the two things are true at the same time.

I do dislike the way the Italian text reports statistical data here, though...

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: that's what I immediately thought of too! (with)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while


Explanation:
is what I would use here
;-)

Linda 969
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rachel ;-)

agree  Luisa Piussi
19 hrs
  -> grazie Luisa ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vis-a-vis


Explanation:
another possibility

transparx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in light of / considering that


Explanation:
to emphasize that this result is really oustanding because the placebo il already "efficacious". So to have something being able to be way above those values is considered oustanding

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This works well here and maintains the complex style of expression in the source text. Thanks, Georges.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compared with


Explanation:
Although not a literal translation, this is what is meant

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12