in subordine all'ottemperanza di quanto ivi possa essere indicato

English translation: conditional upon compliance with any requirement contained therein

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
Italian term or phrase: in subordine all'ottemperanza di quanto ivi possa essere indicato
Visto il parere favorevole del comitato etico, in subordine all'ottemperanza di quano ivi possa essere indicato, si autorizza l'esecuzione del protocollo di sperimentazinoe...

I'm sorry but I can NOT for the life of me get my head around the part between asterixes!

HELLLP! My head is spinning! I can't find a decent way to A) understand it and B) get it to make sense in English!

Thanks in advance
Kimmy
English translation:conditional upon compliance with any requirement contained therein
Explanation:
Hi Kimmy
this should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-22 08:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am very familiar with the language used in IRB/EC approvals. This is exactly what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-11-23 10:59:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This should settle the matter:

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_ita.html
s. m. usato solo in talune loc.: *in subordine, subordinatamente, in dipendenza da* | essere, trovarsi in subordine, dipendere da qualcuno, svolgere un lavoro subordinato | domandare, richiedere in subordine, (dir. , burocr.) proporre una richiesta in second'ordine, qualora la richiesta principale venga respinta.

The meaning here is *in dipendenza da*, not *in second'ordine*.

Relevant context:

http://www.unitn.it/ricerca/cesp/download/Procedure_operativ...
Procedure Operative per il Comitato Etico per la Sperimentazione con l’essere umano dell’Università degli Studi di Trento
Art. 14 – Tipologie di parere
Il parere motivato può essere formulato secondo le seguenti tipologie:
a. parere di approvazione, all’unanimità o a maggioranza, con l’indicazione che il protocollo potrà essere attuato così come presentato o con la formulazione di alcune raccomandazioni;
b. parere di approvazione, all’unanimità o a maggioranza, *con la richiesta di modifiche alla cui ottemperanza è subordinato l’inizio della sperimentazione*;
c. rinvio al responsabile della ricerca con la richiesta di ulteriori informazioni *al cui ottenimento è subordinata la formulazione del parere stesso*;
d. parere di non approvazione, all’unanimità o a maggioranza.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conditional upon compliance with any requirement contained therein
Linda 969
4subject to the compliance with the indications possibly set forth therein
Carla Trapani
3"... in addition/secondarily to compliance with what is indicated therein... "
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to the compliance with the indications possibly set forth therein


Explanation:
I cannot see any asteriscs, and I hope this is the phrase you need to translate.

HTH
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-21 13:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better if you eliminate the article: "subject to compliance with..", definitely more English! :-)



Carla Trapani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oops forgot the **. Yep that's the one!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"... in addition/secondarily to compliance with what is indicated therein... "


Explanation:
"... in addition to compliance with what is indicated therein... "
"... as an alternative to compliance with what is indicated therein... "
This term has given me a headache in the past. Last time I saw it in this guise "in subordine diretto della società" and when I asked the author (urgent press release) she immediately said "as an alternative to the company" I think this "in subordine a" can mean, dependent on , but also "in second place to" as an addition or as an alternative. Anyway. I think this is a good question, to be left open at least a week.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conditional upon compliance with any requirement contained therein


Explanation:
Hi Kimmy
this should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-22 08:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am very familiar with the language used in IRB/EC approvals. This is exactly what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-11-23 10:59:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This should settle the matter:

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_ita.html
s. m. usato solo in talune loc.: *in subordine, subordinatamente, in dipendenza da* | essere, trovarsi in subordine, dipendere da qualcuno, svolgere un lavoro subordinato | domandare, richiedere in subordine, (dir. , burocr.) proporre una richiesta in second'ordine, qualora la richiesta principale venga respinta.

The meaning here is *in dipendenza da*, not *in second'ordine*.

Relevant context:

http://www.unitn.it/ricerca/cesp/download/Procedure_operativ...
Procedure Operative per il Comitato Etico per la Sperimentazione con l’essere umano dell’Università degli Studi di Trento
Art. 14 – Tipologie di parere
Il parere motivato può essere formulato secondo le seguenti tipologie:
a. parere di approvazione, all’unanimità o a maggioranza, con l’indicazione che il protocollo potrà essere attuato così come presentato o con la formulazione di alcune raccomandazioni;
b. parere di approvazione, all’unanimità o a maggioranza, *con la richiesta di modifiche alla cui ottemperanza è subordinato l’inizio della sperimentazione*;
c. rinvio al responsabile della ricerca con la richiesta di ulteriori informazioni *al cui ottenimento è subordinata la formulazione del parere stesso*;
d. parere di non approvazione, all’unanimità o a maggioranza.

Linda 969
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
15 mins
  -> thanks, Claire

agree  Rachel Fell
27 mins
  -> thanks, Rachel

agree  Mihaela Petrican
28 mins
  -> thanks, Mihaela

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Kimmy, there is not native Italian speaker agreement and now you've closed it. Thks for the refs but they're not conclusive.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Refs added in my answer box.