KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ipoglicemizzante orale

English translation: oral hypoglycemic agent/drug


09:19 Nov 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / diabetes
Italian term or phrase: ipoglicemizzante orale
Generic name for an oral drug used for diabetic patients.

Can someone help?

Thanks
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
English translation:oral hypoglycemic agent/drug
Explanation:
or OHA
http://www.healthyinfo.com/clinical/endo/dm/oral.agents.dm.2...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Great, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oral hypoglycemic agent/drug
Mihaela Petrican
3oral hypoglycemizing (drug)
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oral hypoglycemic agent/drug


Explanation:
or OHA
http://www.healthyinfo.com/clinical/endo/dm/oral.agents.dm.2...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Great, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: yes, http://www.google.com/search?q="oral hypoglycemic agent"
2 mins
  -> thanks, Anthony!

agree  Susan Gastaldi
31 mins
  -> thanks, Susan!

agree  Silvia Barra
39 mins
  -> grazie, Silvia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oral hypoglycemizing (drug)


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-11-06 09:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The diabetes mellitus therapy is based on the diet and on the treatment by insulin and by oral hypoglycemizing drugs (L. S. Goodman and A. Gilman, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0638309.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-11-06 09:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ten of them were treated with sole diet and 19 with diet plus oral hypoglycemizing drugs (OHA). As hypoglycemiz ing drugs sulphanylureas and biquanides have ...
www.wikipatents.com/gb/2193094.html - 52k

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian