KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

biocloroidrato d'istamina

English translation: histamine dihydrochloride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bicloroidrato d'istamina
English translation:histamine dihydrochloride
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

10:17 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / electrotherapy
Italian term or phrase: biocloroidrato d'istamina
This comes in a list of substances which can be applied to the postitive pole of an electrode during electrotherapy. Other sustances in the list: calcium chloride, silver nitrate, cocaine, hyaluronidase
Kate Chaffer
Italy
histamine dihydrochloride
Explanation:
There is a typo: "bicloroidrato" instead of "bio..." (which makes no sense)

http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Histamine Dihydroch...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1histamine dichlorhydrate
i_r_i_s
4 +1histamine dihydrochloride
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histamine dihydrochloride


Explanation:
There is a typo: "bicloroidrato" instead of "bio..." (which makes no sense)

http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Histamine Dihydroch...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Medworks: dicloridrato=2HCL, which is dihydrochloride
9 hrs
  -> definitely; thanks :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histamine dichlorhydrate


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1B3GGGL_r...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Barra
2 mins
  -> Grazie!

neutral  Mihaela Petrican: 83 Google hits for "dichlorhydrate" (mostly Russian and non-English speaking) versus 31.000 hits for "dihydrochloride"
9 mins
  -> Well I don't think it's a question of numbers here: dihydrochloride just seems to be a different thing...