KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

un percorso da protagonisti

English translation: leading the way (in...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un percorso da protagonisti
English translation:leading the way (in...)
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

13:56 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: un percorso da protagonisti
Sto traducendo un depliant informativo per un nuovo prodotto farmaceutico.
Come posso rendere in inglese la seguente espressione italiana?
"Nelle medicazioni avanzate: un percorso da professionisti".
Grazie
Manuela Gualandri
leading the way (in...)
Explanation:
Not too original I'm afraid, but couldn't they simply refer to being protagonists on the market, leading the way with innovative solutions?
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
good idea, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1leading the way (in...)
Raffaella Panigada
3 +1for proactive professionals (in context)
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for proactive professionals (in context)


Explanation:
Like this "Advanced medications for pro-active professionals". In the sense that the doctors don't wait for healing to take place by itself, but step in and take "pro-active" action.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading the way (in...)


Explanation:
Not too original I'm afraid, but couldn't they simply refer to being protagonists on the market, leading the way with innovative solutions?

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
good idea, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.C0RSlNl: Actually much better than the original !
44 mins
  -> Thanks a lot :-)