KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

gomma adragante

English translation: tragacanth gum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gomma adragante
English translation:tragacanth gum
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:51 Jan 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: gomma adragante
another substance used in the preparation of pharmaceuticals. I assume like guar gum or gum arabic. Any help with an english name for this?
Alexander Chisholm
Tragacanth gum
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOMME

GOMMA ADRAGANTE TRAGACANTH GUM
GOMMA ARABICA POLVERE ACACIA
GOMMA BENZOE STYRAX BENZOIN
GOMMA DAMMAR SHOREA WIESNERI
GOMMA ELEMI CANARIUM LUZONICUM
GOMMA INCENSO BOSWELIA CARTERII
GOMMA LACCA SHELLAC
GOMMA MIRRA COMMIPHORA MOLMOL
GOMMA SANDRACCA CALLITRIS QUADRIVALVIS
GOMMA XANTHANO XANTHOMONAS CAMPESTRIS
http://www.polichimica.it/categorie/cosmetica/gomme.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tragacanth gum
Massimo Gaido
5solo spiagazione
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tragacanth gum


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOMME

GOMMA ADRAGANTE TRAGACANTH GUM
GOMMA ARABICA POLVERE ACACIA
GOMMA BENZOE STYRAX BENZOIN
GOMMA DAMMAR SHOREA WIESNERI
GOMMA ELEMI CANARIUM LUZONICUM
GOMMA INCENSO BOSWELIA CARTERII
GOMMA LACCA SHELLAC
GOMMA MIRRA COMMIPHORA MOLMOL
GOMMA SANDRACCA CALLITRIS QUADRIVALVIS
GOMMA XANTHANO XANTHOMONAS CAMPESTRIS
http://www.polichimica.it/categorie/cosmetica/gomme.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: o solo tragacanth
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solo spiagazione


Explanation:
Adragante
(Astragalus gummifer)

Parti usate: L'essudato gommoso dei rami
Propietà ed usi: gelificanti, emollienti.

NOTE: Usato in campo alimentare, farmaceutico e cosmetico.

Gli Astragali trovano il loro habitat ideale nelle stappe e nei deserti; la gomma adragante è una delle droghe più antiche, impiegata nella medicina araba prima di giungere in Europa durante il Medio Evo.
Non è una medicina ma serve per miscelare, viscosizzare gelificare ed è molto più forte in ciò rispetto alla gomma arabica.
E' anche usata nell'industria tessile e cartaria.

E' un addensante, codice E 413.




Domenica Grangiotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4