KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

macchine comprimitrici rotative

English translation: rotary pressing machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macchine comprimitrici rotative
English translation:rotary pressing machines
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:36 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: macchine comprimitrici rotative
machines used for making pills and medidicines - I assume some kind of poill press - any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
Rotary pressing machines
Explanation:
E' la cosa più generica che mi venga in mente
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotary tablet presses
krhoden
4rotary tableting machines
Doris Marka
4Circular compressing machine
bergazy
2Rotary pressing machines
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rotary pressing machines


Explanation:
E' la cosa più generica che mi venga in mente

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circular compressing machine


Explanation:
An another option.


bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary tableting machines


Explanation:
comprimitrici rotative
= rotary tableting machines

"...Le molteplici forme gestite sono compresse tonde o ovali, a superficie piana o convessa..."

This is from the website of "Finefoods" (attachedbelow), there is a good english and italian description with pictures.

I'm quite sure this is what you"re looking for...


    Reference: http://www.finefoods.it/ita/tecnol/tecno_3.html
    Reference: http://www.finefoods.it/eng/index.html
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary tablet presses


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.niroinc.com/html/pharma/phrottech.html
    Reference: http://www.fetteamerica.com/tablet_presses.html
krhoden
United States