tre tramogge di carico

English translation: hoppers

Italian term or phrase:tramogge
English translation:hoppers
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:12 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacology
Italian term or phrase: tre tramogge di carico
three doses used for making complex mixture pills in the pharma process.
Alexander Chisholm
Hopper feeder
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREZIONE:
Feed hopper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopper feeder serve per dar da mangiare agli uccelli.
Lo ricordavo a memoria, ma dopo un controllo mi sono accorto che la traduzione corretta è:

Feed hopper




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Versatility is shown in the Vacuum Feed Hopper through its compatibility with all vacuum tumblers and mixers. Retro-fitting to existing equipment and multiple product outlets from one hopper are available.

http://www.fpec.com/vacuum_feed_hopper.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5funnel
Domenica Grangiotti
5Hopper feeder
Massimo Gaido
4 +1dispensers
Rick Henry
4Powder feeders
krhoden
3filling machines
krhoden


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hopper feeder


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREZIONE:
Feed hopper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopper feeder serve per dar da mangiare agli uccelli.
Lo ricordavo a memoria, ma dopo un controllo mi sono accorto che la traduzione corretta è:

Feed hopper




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Versatility is shown in the Vacuum Feed Hopper through its compatibility with all vacuum tumblers and mixers. Retro-fitting to existing equipment and multiple product outlets from one hopper are available.

http://www.fpec.com/vacuum_feed_hopper.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filling machines


Explanation:
Used in the pharmaceutical industry to fill capsules with powder, bottles with liquids etc


    Reference: http://www.pharmaceutical-equipment.com/capsulefillingnjp.ht...
    Reference: http://www.jicon.com/ProductMachinesList.html
krhoden
United States

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispensers


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
24 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Powder feeders


Explanation:
Part of a tablet press


    Reference: http://www.pharmaceutical-equipment.com/gzpl.htm
krhoden
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funnel


Explanation:
while I agree with Massimo about hopper feeder (IF it is a vibrating feeder0, the *tramoggia* itself is the funnel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. one vibrating feeder can have three funnels. Is this your case?

Domenica Grangiotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4