KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

punzoni

English translation: dies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punzoni
English translation:dies
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:38 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: punzoni
the moulds perhaps for a pill pressing machine?
Alexander Chisholm
dies
Explanation:
you call them dies as well, used to 'stamp' dates or symbols or words
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Punches
Sabrina Eskelson
5dies
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Punches


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
7 mins
  -> grazie Massimo ;-)

agree  Antonella M
16 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
16 mins

agree  krhoden
21 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dies


Explanation:
you call them dies as well, used to 'stamp' dates or symbols or words

Domenica Grangiotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.