KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

parco macchine

English translation: human and technical resourses


20:53 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: parco macchine
publicity for a company
'Occoreva poi ottimizzare sia le risorse umane che il parco macchine'
Jane Caddy
English translation:human and technical resourses
Explanation:
It sound good if not referred to "automobiles".
Selected response from:

Antonio Camangi
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be the right answer in this context,it is definately not referring to a fleet of cars, although resources is with a 'c' rather than an 's'. Thanks also to DanielaB because equipment could also be used and Derek Smith because he mentioned technical resources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5installed machinery
Derek Smith
4 +3human and technical resourses
Antonio Camangi
4 +3fleet
Amy Taylor
5cars, cars fleet, company's cars
ArielZoe
4 +1machine park / machinery
swisstell
3facilities
Elena Ghetti
1equipment/machinery or fleet of cars / car pool
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine park / machinery


Explanation:
no research, just common sense.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Taylor: If these are machines, then this answer works perfectly.
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fleet


Explanation:
Jane,

It sounds like your "macchine" might be 'automobili' rather than machines, as I've heard this phrase used before to describe the fleet, or fleet of cars.

HTH

Amy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah,
You\'re right kringle - I had somehow failed to see the \'pharmaceuticals\' sub-heading. Machine park/machinery it is!
Amy

Amy Taylor
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson: especially with fleet of cars
4 mins
  -> Grazie

disagree  kringle: doubt it means cars in this context, more likely to be their machinery resources (I had this one in a translation for parco IT and it just meant the IT resorces they had)
8 mins
  -> Well, there isn't much context, so this is just another possibility in case it could help. :-)

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr
  -> Grazie Antonella

agree  Adriana Esposito: Could be. "Fleet" is what we normally mean with "parco macchine". They could be talking about their vehicles for dispatching the goods.
8 hrs
  -> or perhaps those used by salespeople? Hopefully Jane will let us know tomorrow! :-)

agree  Maurizio Valente
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cars, cars fleet, company's cars


Explanation:
parco macchine definitely means cars, like the fleet of cars used by the "rappresentanti scientifici del farmaco" perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cars, fleet of cars, company\'s fleet of cars

ArielZoe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Taylor: it would be "fleet of cars" and "company cars" I think...
9 mins
  -> of course, company cars and fleet of cars.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
equipment/machinery or fleet of cars / car pool


Explanation:
dipende di che tipo di macchine si tratta

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
installed machinery


Explanation:
Hi Jane
THis is a possibility. I agree with kringle here (Hi Sue): they're talking about their technical resources. For computers its called the "installed base", here I guess "installed machinery" or something similar would be acceptable.
Maximum,
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito: This is a possibility, too.
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson: Parco macchine usually refer to the computers and related devices in a company; rinnovare ilparco macchine means to update their equipment. Definitely not cars. I would also exclude any "production machinery"; I think it really only refers to IT equipment
10 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella: è una possibilità corretta. La cosa strana è che parco macchine è di solito riferito ai veicoli, cioè alle automobili. Per quello che mi riguarda non l'ho mai sentito riferire a macchinari (ma non si sa mai...) e men che meno alla IT
11 hrs
  -> Ciao Antonella - sarà, ma ora è spesso usato in riferimento sia a macchinari che IT (secondo la mia esperienza e qualche ricerca in rete). Saluti (max)

agree  Giusi Pasi: yes, technical resources in contrapposition with the human ones
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilities


Explanation:
escluderei l'idea dei veicoli

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
human and technical resourses


Explanation:
It sound good if not referred to "automobiles".

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be the right answer in this context,it is definately not referring to a fleet of cars, although resources is with a 'c' rather than an 's'. Thanks also to DanielaB because equipment could also be used and Derek Smith because he mentioned technical resources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: This is a very good solution!
7 mins

agree  Derek Smith
9 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: I didn't notice of this answer
9 hrs