KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

alla diluizione convalidata

English translation: (tested individually) at the validated dilution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alla diluizione convalidata
English translation:(tested individually) at the validated dilution
Entered by: Frances Leggett

09:52 Aug 13, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Product Testing
Italian term or phrase: alla diluizione convalidata
I campioni devono essere saggiati individualmente alla diluizione convalidata, ottenuta attraverso diluizioni seriali in opportuno diluente.

I am having some problems fully understanding this sentence. My problem is not with "diluizione convalidata" which is "validated dilution" in English, but the preposition "a"!

Further down the page there is a very similar sentence:
"Il campione deve essere preparato alla diluizione convalidata, ottenuta attraverso diluizioni seriali in opportuno diluente."

I understand this sentence to mean "The sample must be prepared to [reach] the validated dilution which is reached by making serial dilutions using an appropriate diluent". (Please correct me if I'm completely wrong there).

What I am having problems with in the first sentence above is "devono essere saggiati individualmente alla diluizione convalidata" which I would translate as "must be individually tested to [reach] the validated dilution, but this doesn't really make sense to me.

I would appreciate any help you might have.
Frances Leggett
United Kingdom
(tested individually) at the validated dilution
Explanation:
ACC's LAL Reagents - Associates of Cape Cod, Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
Routine testing is conducted at the validated dilution and includes a parallel PPC to control for interference. Tests should also include negative controls ...
www.acciusa.com/lal/product/.../index.html - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2010-08-13 10:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nb "alla" = "at"
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, the preposition "at" was the correct one in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(tested individually) at the validated dilutionxxxLionel_M
3(assayed) for the .....
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(assayed) for the .....


Explanation:
rather than "test" I would use "assay" and rather than "validated," "confirmed". In the first sentence, the preposition for "alla" could easily "for"- while in the second I would use "at" for "alla".
As you know prepositions can be quite variable in translation as they carry much more meaning in English than in Italian, where they are for the most part merely standardized syntactical connectors, while in English they often provide direction, means, and sometimes method as well as other significance.
I hope this helps

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: tradotto cosi Cedric, significa che dosi i campioni per convaldarne la diluzione./No cedric, per niente: i campioni devono essere saggiati dopo averle diluti a una diluzione già prestabilità poichè il risultato possa entrare nel range dei valori leggibili
41 mins
  -> It appears to be saying just that, but maybe I've missed something.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tested individually) at the validated dilution


Explanation:
ACC's LAL Reagents - Associates of Cape Cod, Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
Routine testing is conducted at the validated dilution and includes a parallel PPC to control for interference. Tests should also include negative controls ...
www.acciusa.com/lal/product/.../index.html - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2010-08-13 10:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nb "alla" = "at"

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, the preposition "at" was the correct one in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMr Murray
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mr Murray