KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

t.f.

English translation: taglio filtro = filter size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:t.f.
English translation:taglio filtro = filter size
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

09:43 Dec 13, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: t.f.
A list of ingredients for a product to help with constipation.

Menta foglie t.f.
Senna foglie t.f.
Malva foglie t.f.
Menta foglie o.e.

o.e. = olio essenziale but I'm stuck on t.f.

Thanks in advance.
Kate Chaffer
Italy
taglio filtro = filter size
Explanation:
THE DI SOLIME TF 1KG - 25.99EUR : Igiene Orale, Dimagranti, Caduta ...
THE DI SOLIME TF 1KG. ... TAGLIO FILTRO Indicazioni: per una corretta funzionalità intestinale. Modalità d'uso: a pizzichi, masticata tal quale o ...
www.farmaciamontera.it/.../The-Di-Solime-Tf-1Kg.html?... - Copia cache


TT invece è taglio tisana
GINSENG RADICE ( PANAX GINSENG) TT (TAGLIO TISANA ) - 100 gr.
12 nov 2010 ... ERBORISTERIA DEMETRA - GINSENG RADICE ( PANAX GINSENG) TT (TAGLIO TISANA ) - 100 gr.
www.erboristerie.com/product_info.php/...id/78516 - Copia cache
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1taglio filtro = filter sizexxxLionel_M
4tisane/herbal tea in bags
Barbara Bacca
3 +1tintura di foglie - leaf tincture
Joseph Tein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tintura di foglie - leaf tincture


Explanation:
This is based on speculation ... I don't know this field, but I do find thousands of google hits for "tintura di foglie" - "leaf tincture" ... so I thought this might work!

Example sentence(s):
  • " We sell highly potent olive leaf tincture in an alchoholic base, and a non-alcoholic elixir made with fresh olive leaves."
  • " Stomach ache? Indigestion? Try a little peppermint leaf tincture for quick relief. "
Joseph Tein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly Gill: agree
3 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tisane/herbal tea in bags


Explanation:
ritengo si tratti di "tisana in filtri". La malva, la senna e la menta sono infatti molto usate per questo tipo di disturbo.

buon lavoro :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-13 10:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire "la tisana di malva, senna e menta sono molto usate".


    Reference: http://www.erboristerie.com/product_info.php/products_id/785...
Barbara Bacca
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taglio filtro = filter size


Explanation:
THE DI SOLIME TF 1KG - 25.99EUR : Igiene Orale, Dimagranti, Caduta ...
THE DI SOLIME TF 1KG. ... TAGLIO FILTRO Indicazioni: per una corretta funzionalità intestinale. Modalità d'uso: a pizzichi, masticata tal quale o ...
www.farmaciamontera.it/.../The-Di-Solime-Tf-1Kg.html?... - Copia cache


TT invece è taglio tisana
GINSENG RADICE ( PANAX GINSENG) TT (TAGLIO TISANA ) - 100 gr.
12 nov 2010 ... ERBORISTERIA DEMETRA - GINSENG RADICE ( PANAX GINSENG) TT (TAGLIO TISANA ) - 100 gr.
www.erboristerie.com/product_info.php/...id/78516 - Copia cache

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.: I also found it in the net, meaning in filters (already portioned)
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Raffaela