KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

clappe

English translation: valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:clappe
English translation:valve
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:54 Dec 31, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: clappe
Settings on a Glatt mixer/granulator.

"Clappe in enrata : da 60% a 70%

Clappe in uscita : da 60% a 70%

Tempo di scuotimento : escludere"
Alexander Chisholm
valve
Explanation:
OK, let me post this as an answer, then:
inlet valve and outlet valve.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Seems to be the safest, most generic answer.
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clapet valveScience451
3 +1valve
Gillian Hargreaves
1flapKelly Gill


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clapet valve


Explanation:
Pneumatic loader - All companies - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... high level conditions of the granulator and the drum to alert operators and ... The basic version is supplied with a feeder which has a clapet valve at ...
www.directindustry.com/.../pneumatic-loader-81266.html - Stati Uniti
http://www.dsem.it/eng/prodotto_dettaglio.php?id=145&catid=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-31 21:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ philgoddard
It comes from Middle English, I suppose.
See here:
Risultati di ricercaMiddle English dictionary - Risultati da Google Libri
Hans Kurath, Robert E. Lewis, Sherman McAllister Kuhn - 2001 - Foreign Language Study - 152 pagine
... pere. yenclappe n. PI. (early) 3eincleppes, 3eincleappes, 3am- clappes. [ From clappe n.] A counterblow, riposte. ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=0472012363...

In Italian I've found only an occurrence, as you can see here:
http://www.canplast.ch/clapetsARI.html


    Reference: http://www.dsem.it/eng/popimage.php?image=valvole.jpg
    Reference: http://www.dsem.it/elenco.php?sc_id=4
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It's interesting that in your second reference, it's spelt "clapé" in the Italian. I think "clappe" may be a spelling mistake. //You've misspelt misspelt! Happy new year to you too!
37 mins
  -> See my note above, please. I think "clapé"was mispelt in the Italian translation of the term which is "clapet" both in English and in French. Thanks a lot for your agree! And Happy New Year! :-))// I'll try again: misspelt ;-)

neutral  SJLD: I'm not convinced "clapet valve" is correct in English - only gets a 100 or so ghits on UK sites
3 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flap


Explanation:

This is just a 100% guess

inlet air flap / outlet air flap

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4352821.html


Kelly Gill
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve


Explanation:
OK, let me post this as an answer, then:
inlet valve and outlet valve.

Example sentence(s):
  • See the diagram on page 2 of the reference pdf.

    Reference: http://www.imco.es/pdf/421152.pdf
Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Seems to be the safest, most generic answer.
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: It seems clear it's a valve of some sort - no need really to specify what type
22 mins