KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sodio fosfato monobasico

English translation: monobasic sodium phosphate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sodio fosfato monobasico
English translation:monobasic sodium phosphate
Entered by: liz askew

17:44 Feb 9, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: sodio fosfato monobasico
I am editing/proofreading a protocol for validation of a pharma. This term is found in the list of reagents used. The main title of the document's section is General Description of the Analytical Method. The translator has used "Monosodium phosphate" but I'm not sure this is correct (the translation has required many edits even in the scientific terminology). Could it be "Monobasic sodium phosphate?" This is for a UK client; so UK English, please.
Thanks in advance!
accuratewords
United States
monobasic sodium phosphate
Explanation:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:eP7CgpQKWqsJ:www....

= Na H2 PO4 H2O

CH0211

X-gal staining Protocol
ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub4/resources/mouse/sigtr/XGalStaini...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
0.1M phosphate buffer (pH 7.3) for X-gal staining: Dissolve 3.74 g monobasic sodium phosphate, (NaH2PO4-H2O; FW = 137.99*) and 10.35 g dibasic sodium ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-09 17:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food chemicals codex - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0309088666...Institute of Medicine (U.S.). Committee on Food Chemicals Codex - 2003 - Health & Fitness - 998 pages
Sodium. Phosphate,. Monobasic. Monosodium Phosphate; Sodium Biphosphate; Monosodium Dihydrogen Phosphate NaH2PO4 NaH2PO4-H2O INS: 339(i) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-09 17:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course there is more than one name for this, but you need to make sure they all correspond to the chemical formula




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-09 18:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAS:7558-80-7 Phosphoric acid sodium salt
www.sinoapi.com › Products
Synonyms : Dihydrogen monosodium phosphate; Dihydrogen sodium phosphate; Monobasic sodium phosphate; Monobasic sodium phosphate (NaH2PO4); ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-09 18:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAS:7558-80-7 Phosphoric acid sodium salt
www.sinoapi.com › Products
Synonyms : Dihydrogen monosodium phosphate; Dihydrogen sodium phosphate; Monobasic sodium phosphate; Monobasic sodium phosphate (NaH2PO4); ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-09 18:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Widi

Monosodium phosphate
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Monosodium phosphate

IUPAC name[hide]

Sodium dihydrogen phosphate
Identifiers
CAS number 7558-80-7 Yes
PubChem 24204
ChemSpider 22626 Yes
ChEBI CHEBI:37585 Yes
ChEMBL CHEMBL1368 Yes
Jmol-3D images Image 1
SMILES
[show]
InChI
[show]
Properties
Molecular formula NaH2PO4
Molar mass 119.98 g/mol
Appearance White powder or crystals
Solubility in water 59.9 g/100 mL (0°C)
Hazards
EU Index Not listed
NFPA 704
NFPA 704.svg
0
1
0
Flash point Non-flammable
Related compounds
Other cations Monopotassium phosphate
Monoammonium phosphate
Related compounds Disodium phosphate
Trisodium phosphate
Yes (verify) (what is: Yes/?)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Monosodium phosphate (NaH2PO4), also known as anhydrous monobasic sodium phosphate and sodium dihydrogen phosphate, is a chemical compound of sodium with a phosphate counterion. It is used as a laxative and, in combination with other sodium phosphates, as a pH buffer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-09 18:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, were it me (not a chemist, just a translator) I would stick with monobasic sodium phosphate".....but I am bound to say that! I tend to go with the literal.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sodium dihydrogen phosphateMarco Solinas
4monobasic sodium phosphateliz askew
4Monosodium phosphate / anhydrous monobasic sodium phosphate
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monosodium phosphate / anhydrous monobasic sodium phosphate


Explanation:
This would seem to be the baby


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monosodium_phosphate

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="mono...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sodium dihydrogen phosphate


Explanation:
See this link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monosodium_phosphate

Also monosodium phosphate

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monobasic sodium phosphate


Explanation:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:eP7CgpQKWqsJ:www....

= Na H2 PO4 H2O

CH0211

X-gal staining Protocol
ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub4/resources/mouse/sigtr/XGalStaini...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
0.1M phosphate buffer (pH 7.3) for X-gal staining: Dissolve 3.74 g monobasic sodium phosphate, (NaH2PO4-H2O; FW = 137.99*) and 10.35 g dibasic sodium ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-09 17:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food chemicals codex - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0309088666...Institute of Medicine (U.S.). Committee on Food Chemicals Codex - 2003 - Health & Fitness - 998 pages
Sodium. Phosphate,. Monobasic. Monosodium Phosphate; Sodium Biphosphate; Monosodium Dihydrogen Phosphate NaH2PO4 NaH2PO4-H2O INS: 339(i) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-09 17:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course there is more than one name for this, but you need to make sure they all correspond to the chemical formula




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-09 18:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAS:7558-80-7 Phosphoric acid sodium salt
www.sinoapi.com › Products
Synonyms : Dihydrogen monosodium phosphate; Dihydrogen sodium phosphate; Monobasic sodium phosphate; Monobasic sodium phosphate (NaH2PO4); ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-09 18:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAS:7558-80-7 Phosphoric acid sodium salt
www.sinoapi.com › Products
Synonyms : Dihydrogen monosodium phosphate; Dihydrogen sodium phosphate; Monobasic sodium phosphate; Monobasic sodium phosphate (NaH2PO4); ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-09 18:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Widi

Monosodium phosphate
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Monosodium phosphate

IUPAC name[hide]

Sodium dihydrogen phosphate
Identifiers
CAS number 7558-80-7 Yes
PubChem 24204
ChemSpider 22626 Yes
ChEBI CHEBI:37585 Yes
ChEMBL CHEMBL1368 Yes
Jmol-3D images Image 1
SMILES
[show]
InChI
[show]
Properties
Molecular formula NaH2PO4
Molar mass 119.98 g/mol
Appearance White powder or crystals
Solubility in water 59.9 g/100 mL (0°C)
Hazards
EU Index Not listed
NFPA 704
NFPA 704.svg
0
1
0
Flash point Non-flammable
Related compounds
Other cations Monopotassium phosphate
Monoammonium phosphate
Related compounds Disodium phosphate
Trisodium phosphate
Yes (verify) (what is: Yes/?)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Monosodium phosphate (NaH2PO4), also known as anhydrous monobasic sodium phosphate and sodium dihydrogen phosphate, is a chemical compound of sodium with a phosphate counterion. It is used as a laxative and, in combination with other sodium phosphates, as a pH buffer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-09 18:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, were it me (not a chemist, just a translator) I would stick with monobasic sodium phosphate".....but I am bound to say that! I tend to go with the literal.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! That's precisely my problem - there is no chemical formula in the document, so it's tough to know which is the correct reagent being used here! I'm for calling it "Monobasic sodium phosphate" only because that incorporates all of the source term. What do you think?