KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

div.

English translation: scored


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:div.
English translation:scored
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:38 Feb 14, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / tablets
Italian term or phrase: div.
this is in a list of drugs prescribed to a patient.

Some are cpr div., other are cpr. riv. which I assume is coated tablet.

Any idea what cpr div. is?
Alexander Chisholm
scored
Explanation:
meaning divisibile
EUR-Lex - - ITeur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2009...Copia cacheNon sono utili? Puoi bloccare i risultati di eur-lex.europa.eu quando fai una ricerca e sei collegato al tuo account.eur-lex.europa.eu
Blocca tutti i risultati di eur-lex.europa.eu
Hai fatto +1 pubblicamente su questo elemento. Annulla
Hoche F-75114 Paris Cedex 08 | Cozaar 50 mg scored coated tablets | 50 mg | Compressa rivestita divisibile | Uso orale | N/A |. Germania | MSD Chibropharm ...
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scoreddandamesh
4divisibilephilgoddard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisibile


Explanation:
Divisible.
Yes, riv. is rivestita.



    Reference: http://www.dica33.it/cont/canale-generici/servizi/contenuti/...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scored


Explanation:
meaning divisibile
EUR-Lex - - ITeur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2009...Copia cacheNon sono utili? Puoi bloccare i risultati di eur-lex.europa.eu quando fai una ricerca e sei collegato al tuo account.eur-lex.europa.eu
Blocca tutti i risultati di eur-lex.europa.eu
Hai fatto +1 pubblicamente su questo elemento. Annulla
Hoche F-75114 Paris Cedex 08 | Cozaar 50 mg scored coated tablets | 50 mg | Compressa rivestita divisibile | Uso orale | N/A |. Germania | MSD Chibropharm ...


dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
34 mins
  -> grazie EleoE!

agree  Rachel Fell
21 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel!