KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ospedale civile maggiore

English translation: major public hospital; local/community hospital; city hospital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ospedale civile maggiore
English translation:major public hospital; local/community hospital; city hospital
Entered by: suewiddicombe

06:12 Oct 17, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs trial agreement bet
Italian term or phrase: ospedale civile maggiore
Hello,
Can anyone tell me how to translate ospedale civile maggiore (major public hospital?).

"Specificare il tipo esatto di struttura (***ospedale civile maggiore*** o policlinico) e l'unità operative."

I have translated policlinico as general hospital but what is the technical difference between an ospedale civile maggiore and a policlinico?

Many thanks in advance
suewiddicombe
United Kingdom
major public hospital
Explanation:
I think your own supposition is correct.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4city hospital
Cedric Randolph
4major public hospital
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major public hospital


Explanation:
I think your own supposition is correct.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city hospital


Explanation:
The term "maggiore" is redundant and needs not be translated - Polyclinic is better for the other facility - so as to differentiate the two.
In some cities, such as here in Florence, the city hospital is separate from the University polyclinic. Even though they are both in the Italian NHS they are not in the same "Azienda" or hospital administrative organization, which I normally translate as simply "Hospital" in most documents not requiring this distinction.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao Cedric ... just passing through here tonight searching for the perfect translation of "ospedale civile". Hope you're well.
295 days