KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

produzione a campagna

English translation: campaign production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:produzione a campagna
English translation:campaign production
Entered by: Marina Vittoria

14:46 Nov 21, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: produzione a campagna
I reparti di produzione sono genericamente definiti multipurpose, tuttavia di fatto il reparto 50110 è dedicato all'Ibuprofene lisinato ed il reparto 50200 al Bezafibrato; negli altri reparti la *produzione è a campagna*.
Il reparto di finissaggio (5800) è costituito da due camere uguali (S800A e S800B) in cui i prodotti vengono macinati o micronizzati e successivamente confezionati.

Si tratta della descrizione del lavoro in uno stabilimento farmaceutico.
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.
Marina Vittoria
Italy
campaign production
Explanation:
an ordered set of batches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-21 14:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made usually one after the other on the same machine- i.e. saving on setup time between different products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-11-21 15:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shah (2004) and Verma et al. (2007) have presented excellent reviews on pharmaceutical supply chains highlighting the existing approaches, emerging research challenges, and opportunities. Sundaramoorthy and Karimi (2004) developed a multiperiod MILP model for planning campaign production and re-allocation of equipment and time for the introduction of new products.

https://aiche.confex.com/aiche/2009/webprogram/Paper166271.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-11-21 15:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The
plant therefore uses campaign production where a campaign is an ordered set of batches
containing products from the same product family produced consecutively by the same
machine.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2campaign production
Alexander Chisholm
5production run
fbbest


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campaign production


Explanation:
an ordered set of batches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-21 14:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made usually one after the other on the same machine- i.e. saving on setup time between different products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-11-21 15:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shah (2004) and Verma et al. (2007) have presented excellent reviews on pharmaceutical supply chains highlighting the existing approaches, emerging research challenges, and opportunities. Sundaramoorthy and Karimi (2004) developed a multiperiod MILP model for planning campaign production and re-allocation of equipment and time for the introduction of new products.

https://aiche.confex.com/aiche/2009/webprogram/Paper166271.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-11-21 15:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The
plant therefore uses campaign production where a campaign is an ordered set of batches
containing products from the same product family produced consecutively by the same
machine.

Alexander Chisholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I've never heard of this, and you haven't given any references.//Thanks!
34 mins
  -> Not commonly used, but perfectly valid. See explanation.

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produzione a campagna
production run


Explanation:
sta per 'campagna di produzione' che in inglese si rende con 'run'.
spesso in italiano il 'run' è reso con 'produzione continua'


    iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=search&query=a campagna&sourceLanguage=it&&targetLanguages=en&domain=0&matching=&typeOfSearch=s&start
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/production-run....
fbbest
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian