KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

deglutibile

English translation: swallowable


04:39 Aug 28, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: deglutibile
Uno studio del 2011 ha messo a confronto la biodisponibilità dell’xxx tra 2 diverse formulazioni: compresse effervescenti e deglutibili.

Isn't that just "normal" pills? effervescent and normal tablets? Or is there a better way to say it?
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
English translation:swallowable
Explanation:
found in the Net. Because effervescent tablets just CAN'T be swallowed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2014-08-28 07:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?q=swallowable pill&es_sm=93&tbm...
Selected response from:

Shabelula
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3swallowable
Shabelula
3 +1solid
Anne Schulz
3standard
Elena Zanetti
Summary of reference entries provided
my agree is based on this referenceliz askew

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swallowable


Explanation:
found in the Net. Because effervescent tablets just CAN'T be swallowed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2014-08-28 07:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?q=swallowable pill&es_sm=93&tbm...

Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Pediatric Drug Development - Page 572 - Google Books Result books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1118312139 Andrew E. Mulberg, ‎Dianne Murphy, ‎Julia Dunne - 2013 - ‎Medical The use of tablets for the pediatric patient is generally limited to ages 6 years old an
52 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
2 hrs

agree  fbbest
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid


Explanation:
another option: solid (or "solid oral", depending on the general wording of this phrase)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
1 hr
  -> Thank you lirka :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard


Explanation:
standard tablets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2014-08-28 08:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard tablets are meant to be swallowed

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: my agree is based on this reference

Reference information:
Deglutition - Merriam-Webster Online
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/deglutition
de·glu·ti·tion. noun ˌdē-glü-ˈti-shən, ˌde-glü-. Definition of DEGLUTITION. : the act or process of swallowing. Origin of DEGLUTITION. French déglutition, from .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-28 08:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pediatric Drug Development - Page 572 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1118312139
Andrew E. Mulberg, ‎Dianne Murphy, ‎Julia Dunne - 2013 - ‎Medical
The use of tablets for the pediatric patient is generally limited to ages 6 years old and up for chewable, and over 12 years for swallowable tablets. The range of ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58