immunodeficienze primitive

English translation: primary immunodeficiencies

Italian term or phrase:immunodeficienze primitive
English translation:primary immunodeficiencies
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:30 Feb 5, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / orphan drugs
Italian term or phrase: immunodeficienze primitive
From a product description:

"XXXXX Biopharma rende disponibile una vasta gamma di prodotti utilizzati per trattare malattie rare e spesso gravi, come l’emofilia e le immunodeficienze primitive"

Any suggestions relative to this context?

In cancer for example its normally translated as "primary", but I'm not sure about this context.
Alexander Chisholm
primary immunodeficiency/deficiencies
Explanation:
https://www.aboutpharma.com/.../malattie-rare-per-le-immunod...
Translate this page
26 Feb 2016 - Otto infezioni all'anno, a volte anche di più. Terapia antibiotica inefficace. Scarso aumento di peso nei bambini. Questi sono soltanto alcuni dei sintomi che possono portare alla diagnosi di Immunodeficienza Primitiva (Primary Immunodeficiency, PID), un gruppo di malattie rare, congenite e croniche ...
[PDF]Cosa sono le Immunodeficienze Primitive? Cos'è l'AIP I Gruppi Locali ...
www.fimp.pro/images/volantino.pdf
Translate this page
Le Immunodeficienze Primitive (IDP) sono un gruppo eterogeneo di almeno 100 malattie congenite, gravi e rare, che interessano il sistema immunitario ... Diverse sono le terapie utilizzate secondo il tipo di malattia: dall'infusione di immunoglobuline (anticorpi) per via endovenosa ... for Primary Immunodeficiencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-05 18:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://primaryimmune.org/about-primary-immunodeficiencies
Primary immunodeficiency diseases (PI) are a group of more than 300 rare, chronic disorders in which part of the body’s immune system is missing or functions improperly. While not contagious, these diseases are caused by hereditary or genetic defects, and, although some ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Primary immunodeficiency
Jonatas Ribeiro
3 +1primary immunodeficiency/deficiencies
liz askew


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary immunodeficiency/deficiencies


Explanation:
https://www.aboutpharma.com/.../malattie-rare-per-le-immunod...
Translate this page
26 Feb 2016 - Otto infezioni all'anno, a volte anche di più. Terapia antibiotica inefficace. Scarso aumento di peso nei bambini. Questi sono soltanto alcuni dei sintomi che possono portare alla diagnosi di Immunodeficienza Primitiva (Primary Immunodeficiency, PID), un gruppo di malattie rare, congenite e croniche ...
[PDF]Cosa sono le Immunodeficienze Primitive? Cos'è l'AIP I Gruppi Locali ...
www.fimp.pro/images/volantino.pdf
Translate this page
Le Immunodeficienze Primitive (IDP) sono un gruppo eterogeneo di almeno 100 malattie congenite, gravi e rare, che interessano il sistema immunitario ... Diverse sono le terapie utilizzate secondo il tipo di malattia: dall'infusione di immunoglobuline (anticorpi) per via endovenosa ... for Primary Immunodeficiencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-05 18:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://primaryimmune.org/about-primary-immunodeficiencies
Primary immunodeficiency diseases (PI) are a group of more than 300 rare, chronic disorders in which part of the body’s immune system is missing or functions improperly. While not contagious, these diseases are caused by hereditary or genetic defects, and, although some ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Guisci: yes!
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primary immunodeficiency


Explanation:
As I understood, Primitive immunodeficiency is caused by a lack of certain parts of the immune system and are diagnosed very early

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2018-02-05 18:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primary immunodeficiency diseases (PI) are a group of more than 300 rare, chronic disorders in which part of the body’s immune system is missing or functions improperly. While not contagious, these diseases are caused by hereditary or genetic defects, and, although some disorders present at birth or in early childhood, the disorders can affect anyone, regardless of age or gender. Some affect a single part of the immune system; others may affect one or more components of the system. And while the diseases may differ, they all share one common feature: each results from a defect in one of the functions of the body's normal immune system.

Le immunodeficienze
Le immunodeficienze primitive (IDP) sono malattie congenite causate da alterazioni del sistema immunitario che comportano una aumentata suscettibilità alle infezioni. Molte forme di immunodeficienza primitiva hanno trasmissione ereditaria e si manifestano nei primi mesi dopo la nascita; in alcuni casi invece, pur essendo congenito, lo stato di immunodeficienza si rende clinicamente evidente solo nell’età adulta. Non rientrano tra le immunodeficienze primitive le condizioni di alterata funzione del sistema immunitario conseguenti ad infezioni (es. AIDS), stati di grave malnutrizione o indotte da di farmaci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2018-02-05 18:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The plural would be "Primary immunodeficiencies", but apparently the singular is used to refer to the whole group of diseases


    https://ipopi.org/
    https://primaryimmune.org/about-primary-immunodeficiencies
Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese