AZ

English translation: AstraZeneca

Italian term or phrase:AZ
English translation:AstraZeneca
Entered by: Matthew Morich

14:19 Apr 26, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: AZ
In pharmaceutical testing:


ISPEZIONE FLACONI 50/100 ML AZ

PRODOTTO: EMULSIONE PROPOFOL AZ 1%

PRODOTTO: EMULSIONE PROPOFOL AZ 2%
Matthew Morich
Italy
AstraZeneca
Explanation:
AZ stands for AstraZenneca, propofol pharmaceutical company https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propofol
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1AstraZeneca
Alessandra Rizzo
4 -1Azitromicina, acetazolamide, etc.
Alessandra Rizzo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Azitromicina, acetazolamide, etc.


Explanation:
It depends on the context.
https://www.allacronyms.com/_medical/AZ here you will find the most suitable meaning.

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't understand your answer.
5 hrs

disagree  Joseph Tein: The asker gave us the context. Why would someone refer to azithromycin or acetazolamide when discussing propofol?
8 hrs
  -> Sorry, but I accidentally read only the first two sentences, so I didn't notice we were talking about propofol. Thus, I think that in this case AZ stands for AstraZeneca.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AstraZeneca


Explanation:
AZ stands for AstraZenneca, propofol pharmaceutical company https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propofol

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs