KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

chiave

English translation: other references


11:07 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / historical / building
Italian term or phrase: chiave
This is a brochure for image. I translated "key". My client says that these chiavi are for joining masonry, not for putting in locks. When I asked, He made no mention of arches. He said it was similar to reinforcement bars for concrete. It is about the history of iron and wire making.

L’utilizzo dei fili grossi o vergelle si estese alla produzione di chiavi di sicurezza per edifici, di catene metalliche ad anelli saldati per pozzi, di ponti levatoi e di catene d’ancora e di sicurezza (come quelle utilizzate per gli sbarramenti difensivi della bocca di porto a Mantova e Rimini).
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
English translation:other references
Explanation:
I still have no term to suggest (or too many, which is the same thing!!:)
Hwever I found a few things that I hope will be somehow useful for you (and some might explain the use of the word "chiave" by yr client ):

A seguito del tragico terremoto del 1741 furono inseriti nelle strutture murarie un buon numero di *tiranti in ferro tuttora visibili in facciata* o all'interno  presidi esistenti  e a seguito della crisi sismica del 1997 altri tiranti sono stati montati a supporto delle travi di ferro che sostengono le murature del terzo livello sopradette.(http://www.gagliardini.it/progetti/articolo.php?ID=34&art=33...
*chiavi da muro, che sono
tiranti in ferro* le cui estremità sono fucinate ad anello perché risulti facile ancorare gli estremi
delle chiavi nelle spalle dell’arco, mediante bolzoni e cunei.(http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:nxGTsFdMYnoJ:www.vfv.it/t... - here they are talking about arches, though.

..Non tutti gli edifici andavano distrutti durante i terremoti e lì dove occorrevano solo delle
opere di consolidamento si provvedeva, *con speroni murari, a riparare pareti strapiombate o
angolate scollegate*. Risarcimenti, rifacimenti di stipiti, architravi di porte e finestre,
realizzazioni di archi di sbadacchio tra casa e casa, servivano a rinforzare la compagine
muraria.

These are very old but interesting: art. 33 Regio decreto 18 Aprile 1909 n. 193 (Vittorio Emanuele III) -In mancanza, si debbono porre *chiavi passanti ad ogni 3
m. almeno di distanza*. ...rischiosismico.regione.marche.it/web/Linee-Guid/ L-azione-s/Capitoli/Normative-/RD-18-apri/RD_193_1909.pdf - 29 mar 2007 )
and
[PDF] INDEX DE RE METALLICA
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
*clavellae* (iron clamps) 317–18. clay 41, 82, 84, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, ... Venice, Italy San Marco, treasury of 128. Verrocchio, Andrea 164 ...
www.ashgate.com/subject_area/downloads/ sample_chapters/De_Re_Metallica_Index.pdf - Pagine simili

grappa 2 s. f.
1 (edil.) sbarretta metallica, di forme svariate e solitamente ripiegata agli estremi, per collegare pietre da costruzione, tavole, pali, per sostenere elementi... (GARZANTI DICT.)


Gagliardini - materiali e accessori per l'edilizia
A seguito del tragico terremoto del 1741 furono *inseriti nelle strutture murarie un buon numero di tiranti in ferro tuttora visibili in facciata* o ...
www.gagliardini.it/progetti/ articolo.php?ID=34&art=334 - 15k -

Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for all the hard work researching.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spanner
Vladimir Micic
5tie, wall tieColin Ryan
2other references
Gloria Cabalisti


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spanner


Explanation:
... wrench.

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tie, wall tie


Explanation:
These are called ties, or wall ties. They're pieces of plastic, or maybe metal, about a foot long which are incorporated into a wall along with bricks, breeze blocks and cement. Happy translating, Jim! See you at the next powwow?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-28 13:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jim. Here's another suggestion. You know those iron joists that you see poking out of old buildings in Italy, to stop them from falling down? From outside they look like random diagonal bits of iron. Don't know the term, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2007-03-29 08:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually... perhaps 'joist' would be a good translation, in the context? Essentially this 'chiave' is a bit of iron joining concrete masonry and supporting it. Sounds like a joist to me. 'Safety joist', maybe.


    Reference: http://www.bia.org/BIA/technotes/t44b.htm
Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ryan, When my client explained that is what immediately came to mind. My doubt is that a tie is a tirante and that my client (Italian) is round the twist.

Asker: Thanks Ryan, Gloria did so much work on this, I'll feel bad if I don't give her the points. See you at the Powow if I make it.


3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
other references


Explanation:
I still have no term to suggest (or too many, which is the same thing!!:)
Hwever I found a few things that I hope will be somehow useful for you (and some might explain the use of the word "chiave" by yr client ):

A seguito del tragico terremoto del 1741 furono inseriti nelle strutture murarie un buon numero di *tiranti in ferro tuttora visibili in facciata* o all'interno  presidi esistenti  e a seguito della crisi sismica del 1997 altri tiranti sono stati montati a supporto delle travi di ferro che sostengono le murature del terzo livello sopradette.(http://www.gagliardini.it/progetti/articolo.php?ID=34&art=33...
*chiavi da muro, che sono
tiranti in ferro* le cui estremità sono fucinate ad anello perché risulti facile ancorare gli estremi
delle chiavi nelle spalle dell’arco, mediante bolzoni e cunei.(http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:nxGTsFdMYnoJ:www.vfv.it/t... - here they are talking about arches, though.

..Non tutti gli edifici andavano distrutti durante i terremoti e lì dove occorrevano solo delle
opere di consolidamento si provvedeva, *con speroni murari, a riparare pareti strapiombate o
angolate scollegate*. Risarcimenti, rifacimenti di stipiti, architravi di porte e finestre,
realizzazioni di archi di sbadacchio tra casa e casa, servivano a rinforzare la compagine
muraria.

These are very old but interesting: art. 33 Regio decreto 18 Aprile 1909 n. 193 (Vittorio Emanuele III) -In mancanza, si debbono porre *chiavi passanti ad ogni 3
m. almeno di distanza*. ...rischiosismico.regione.marche.it/web/Linee-Guid/ L-azione-s/Capitoli/Normative-/RD-18-apri/RD_193_1909.pdf - 29 mar 2007 )
and
[PDF] INDEX DE RE METALLICA
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
*clavellae* (iron clamps) 317–18. clay 41, 82, 84, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, ... Venice, Italy San Marco, treasury of 128. Verrocchio, Andrea 164 ...
www.ashgate.com/subject_area/downloads/ sample_chapters/De_Re_Metallica_Index.pdf - Pagine simili

grappa 2 s. f.
1 (edil.) sbarretta metallica, di forme svariate e solitamente ripiegata agli estremi, per collegare pietre da costruzione, tavole, pali, per sostenere elementi... (GARZANTI DICT.)


Gagliardini - materiali e accessori per l'edilizia
A seguito del tragico terremoto del 1741 furono *inseriti nelle strutture murarie un buon numero di tiranti in ferro tuttora visibili in facciata* o ...
www.gagliardini.it/progetti/ articolo.php?ID=34&art=334 - 15k -



Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the hard work researching.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the help Gloria.