KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

busetta

English translation: refractory nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:busetta
English translation:refractory nozzle
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:50 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
Italian term or phrase: busetta
Part of a steel casting mill. It seems to have something to do with unloading the tundish/ladle etc.
Alexander Chisholm
nozzle refractory
Explanation:
Google
Selected response from:

anavon
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I had more hits though with refractory nozzle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TAPHOLE,
oldnick
4nozzle refractory
anavon
3eurodic. gives nozzle refactory.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eurodic. gives nozzle refactory.


Explanation:
which would make sense WRT pouring molten metal.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  oldnick: I have a different version
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nozzle refractory


Explanation:
Google

anavon
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I had more hits though with refractory nozzle.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TAPHOLE,


Explanation:
IN BLAST FURNACES : nozzles suggested above is a a different thing. E.g. Air that has been preheated to temperatures from 900° to 1,250° C (1,650° and 2,300° F), together with injected fuel such as oil or natural gas, is blown into the furnace through multiple tuyeres (nozzles) located around the circumference of the furnace near the top of the hearth;
TROVATO BUSAGGIO which is a TAPHOLE and the latter serves as follows
.... Molten iron accumulates in the hearth, which has a TAPHOLE to draw off the molten iron and, higher up, a slag hole to remove the mixture of impurities and flux.

BUSETTA, BUSAGGIO, BUSO = BUCO

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian