KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

mensola a sbalzo

English translation: cantilever shelf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mensola a sbalzo
English translation:cantilever shelf
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

13:39 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Italian term or phrase: mensola a sbalzo
This document refers to a mechanical device and likens it to this. It ia aplate or platform that is free to oscillate or rock. Any suggestions
Alexander Chisholm
cantilever shelf
Explanation:
"a sbalzo" is cantilever - es. trave a sbalzo/arco a sbalzo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.800 hits on Google, e.g.

\"What type of Cantilever Shelf do you need?\"
www.connectworld.net/racks/cab_quote.html

\"solid cantilever shelf\"
www.connectivityproducts.com/wiring/relay-racks.html

\"This cantilever shelf is intended for use in Hubbell-Premise Wiring
racks\".
www.pcconnection.com/scripts/ productdetail.asp?product_id=123018

\"Upper cantilever shelf is well-suited for smaller items\"
www.shelvingsource.com/cgi-bin/specials_form.asp
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. Goes perfectly with the context of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cantilever shelf
Sarah Ponting
4embossing shelf or platformxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embossing shelf or platform


Explanation:
"A sbalzo" seems to refer to embossing.

"Sbalzare", instead, could refer to a jerky movement, but here I think it´s embossing.

Buon lavoro

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cantilever shelf


Explanation:
"a sbalzo" is cantilever - es. trave a sbalzo/arco a sbalzo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.800 hits on Google, e.g.

\"What type of Cantilever Shelf do you need?\"
www.connectworld.net/racks/cab_quote.html

\"solid cantilever shelf\"
www.connectivityproducts.com/wiring/relay-racks.html

\"This cantilever shelf is intended for use in Hubbell-Premise Wiring
racks\".
www.pcconnection.com/scripts/ productdetail.asp?product_id=123018

\"Upper cantilever shelf is well-suited for smaller items\"
www.shelvingsource.com/cgi-bin/specials_form.asp

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. Goes perfectly with the context of the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Precisely - nice pic!
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek. I got fed up of hiding behind a penguin, so I thought I'd show my face for once...

agree  Paola Grassi
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> grazie, Marie

agree  Angela Arnone: hey Sarah ... good answer, nice smile
1 hr
  -> grazie, Angela, :-))

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
1 hr
  -> grazie, Feliciana

agree  Gian
7 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian