KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

incernierata

English translation: hinged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incernierata
English translation:hinged
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:43 Jan 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Italian term or phrase: incernierata
the phrase is "una paratia di forma arcuata, incernierata ad una sua estremità," - it refers to a bulkhead for deforming cast steel.
Alexander Chisholm
Hinged
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Hinged
Sabrina Eskelson
5provided with hinges on one side/end
Paola Grassi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hinged


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
3 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
22 mins

agree  Carla Trapani
46 mins

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 hr
  -> grazie a tutti ;-)

agree  Adriana Esposito
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provided with hinges on one side/end


Explanation:

...un'alternativa all'ottimo hinged

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian