KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

raffreddamento in placca

English translation: plate cooling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raffreddamento in placca
English translation:plate cooling
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:59 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / steel
Italian term or phrase: raffreddamento in placca
A process in steel production (in particular railway rails) obviously something to do with cooling but what exactly??
Alexander Chisholm
cooling in the casting plate
Explanation:
also "base plate" or "bottom pouring plate"
Ref. fro Eurodicautom:

TERM bottom plate

Reference Ingot technology 51

Note {NTE} sometimes two plates are used with the runner bricks sandwiched between them(cover plate or top plate and base plate)
(2)
TERM plate

Reference Ingot technology 51

Note {NTE} sometimes two plates are used with the runner bricks sandwiched between them(cover plate or top plate and base plate)
(3)
TERM bottom pouring plate

Reference Ingot technology 51;Giacone,Teksid

Note {NTE} sometimes two plates are used with the runner bricks sandwiched between them(cover plate or top plate and base plate)
(4)
TERM casting plate

Reference Ingot technology 51;BSC

Note {NTE} sometimes two plates are used with the runner bricks sandwiched between them(cover plate or top plate and base plate)
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plate cooling
Kimmy
4cooling in the casting plate
Russell Jones


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling in the casting plate


Explanation:
also "base plate" or "bottom pouring plate"
Ref. fro Eurodicautom:

TERM bottom plate

Reference Ingot technology 51

Note {NTE} sometimes two plates are used with the runner bricks sandwiched between them(cover plate or top plate and base plate)
(2)
TERM plate

Reference Ingot technology 51

Note {NTE} sometimes two plates are used with the runner bricks sandwiched between them(cover plate or top plate and base plate)
(3)
TERM bottom pouring plate

Reference Ingot technology 51;Giacone,Teksid

Note {NTE} sometimes two plates are used with the runner bricks sandwiched between them(cover plate or top plate and base plate)
(4)
TERM casting plate

Reference Ingot technology 51;BSC

Note {NTE} sometimes two plates are used with the runner bricks sandwiched between them(cover plate or top plate and base plate)


Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plate cooling


Explanation:
another option! :-)


    Reference: http://www.aise.org/magazine/02jun49_53.htm
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish