KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

pigiate grafitiche

English translation: rammed graphite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pigiate grafitiche
English translation:rammed graphite
Entered by: itKara

09:20 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Italian term or phrase: pigiate grafitiche
Ferro-Manganese con pigiate grafitiche al Carburo di Silicio Nitrurato
itKara
Italy
rammed graphite
Explanation:
Rammed graphite appears on the web to be used with silicon compounds. In this case with Nitride bounded Silicon Carbide.
Selected response from:

jamesfowler
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I used this term in my translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rammed graphitejamesfowler
3graphitic mixesConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphitic mixes


Explanation:
55% alumina, 8.5% carbon, graphitic mix. UNI-RAM 70 DRY. 65% alumina, high strength, low abrasion. UNI-RAM 70AS DRY. 73% alumina, air setting ...
www.unitedrefractoriesco.com/.../rammingmixes.asp

14 May 2009 ... Petroleum Graphite Mixes. Author, CEM Process Lab ... Petroleum Coke/Sand/Silicon Carbide Mix Graphite/Silicon Carbide Mix ...
www.cem.com/downloads524.html -

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the quick reply, it was very helpful, though after receiving a second reply I chose the latter as 'rammed' seemed to integrate the 'pigiate' term better.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rammed graphite


Explanation:
Rammed graphite appears on the web to be used with silicon compounds. In this case with Nitride bounded Silicon Carbide.


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/kqq0173670p42578/
jamesfowler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I used this term in my translation