KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

vergella di rame cruda, ricotta e semicruda

English translation: Hard / Annealed Bare Copper Wire Rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vergella di rame cruda, ricotta e semicruda
English translation:Hard / Annealed Bare Copper Wire Rod
Entered by: tecnotrad

22:08 Dec 21, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Italian term or phrase: vergella di rame cruda, ricotta e semicruda
This is a list of items produced by a company involved in producing parts for electrical cables, mainly with copper. It mentions things such LWC copper coils, copper cathods etc.
I know 'vergella' is a wire rod but the adjectives beat me...
Thank you everybody
Kreonia
United Kingdom
Hard / Annealed Bare Copper Wire Rod
Explanation:
ricotto = annealed
Selected response from:

tecnotrad
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hard / Annealed Bare Copper Wire Rodtecnotrad
3row cupper wire rod
Gian


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
row cupper wire rod


Explanation:
ricotto = soft
semi-row = semi cruda

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hard / Annealed Bare Copper Wire Rod


Explanation:
ricotto = annealed

tecnotrad
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx