KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

in ingresso/in uscita

English translation: intake/outtake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in ingresso/in uscita
English translation:intake/outtake
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

13:44 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / foundry
Italian term or phrase: in ingresso/in uscita
Il laboratorio computerizzato è in grado di controllare automaticamente la qualità della terra a verde in uscita dal ciclo di ogni molazzatura.
[...]
Questi dati vengono memorizzati e messi in interazione con i parametri della terra in ingresso della molazza.
Speaking about foundry sand being introduced and delievered by a plant.
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
inlet/intake - outlet/outtake
Explanation:
per IN INGRESSO o IN ENTRATA si usa molto anche INLET o INTAKE, con i relativi IN USCITA

sono comunque d'accordo anche con le ozioni di Sabrina.

BYE
R.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PER IN USCITA, userei \"outcoming\" o \"outgoing\" OPPURE \"OUTAKE\" IN COPPIA CON INTAKE, perchè outlet MI FA UN Pò SPACCIO!


Each pump was fitted with supplied intake/outake nipples; the filters and filter housings were removed. I then immersed each pump ...

MCI receptacles/ inlet-outlet products are manufactured with the highest
standards...

.....NATURALMENTE opzioni!!!

Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie aggiudicato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incoming/outgoing
Sabrina Eskelson
4leaving / enteringNicholas Hogg
4inlet/intake - outlet/outtakeRomina Minucci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incoming/outgoing


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LACRI
24 mins

agree  Antonio Camangi
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlet/intake - outlet/outtake


Explanation:
per IN INGRESSO o IN ENTRATA si usa molto anche INLET o INTAKE, con i relativi IN USCITA

sono comunque d'accordo anche con le ozioni di Sabrina.

BYE
R.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PER IN USCITA, userei \"outcoming\" o \"outgoing\" OPPURE \"OUTAKE\" IN COPPIA CON INTAKE, perchè outlet MI FA UN Pò SPACCIO!


Each pump was fitted with supplied intake/outake nipples; the filters and filter housings were removed. I then immersed each pump ...

MCI receptacles/ inlet-outlet products are manufactured with the highest
standards...

.....NATURALMENTE opzioni!!!



Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie aggiudicato!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving / entering


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish