KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

radar tiro in inseguimento

English translation: fire-control radar tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:radar di tiro in inseguimento
English translation:fire-control radar tracking

11:13 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military
Italian term or phrase: radar tiro in inseguimento
"Una traccia viene considerata ingaggiata alla ricezione di uno qualunque dei seguenti stati di ingaggio:
1) radar tiro in inseguimento"
Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
fire-control radar tracking
Explanation:
radar di tiro = fire-control radar (McGraw-Hill Zanichelli "Dizionario Enciclopedico Scientifico e Tecnico"
inseguire (radar) = to track (Marolli)
Selected response from:

Susan Goodall
Grading comment
Thanks, e' quello che cercavo!
Buona notte.
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fire-control radar tracking
Susan Goodall
4Incoming missile warning
Luca Ruella


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incoming missile warning


Explanation:
When a homing enemy missile locks on a military aircraft, a warning light flashes in the cockpit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means that the missile is \"chasing\" the aircraft and, therefore, the aircraft has been engaged from a hostile fighter.

Luca Ruella
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-control radar tracking


Explanation:
radar di tiro = fire-control radar (McGraw-Hill Zanichelli "Dizionario Enciclopedico Scientifico e Tecnico"
inseguire (radar) = to track (Marolli)

Susan Goodall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, e' quello che cercavo!
Buona notte.
Cristina