KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

ISTRUZIONI TECNICO OPERATIVE PRELIMINARI

English translation: preliminary technical operative instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ISTRUZIONI TECNICO OPERATIVE PRELIMINARI
English translation:preliminary technical operative instructions
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

14:29 Jan 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military
Italian term or phrase: ISTRUZIONI TECNICO OPERATIVE PRELIMINARI
Software per gestione di radar
Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
preliminary technical operative instructions
Explanation:
literal translation, but holds water!

See ref.
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
THIS SUGGESTION FITS MY CONTEXT BETTER!
THANK YOU ALL.
CRISTINA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Before you start
Floriana
4 +1preliminary technical operative instructions
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4Operating instructions - Getting Started
Susan Goodall


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary technical operative instructions


Explanation:
literal translation, but holds water!

See ref.


    Reference: http://www.cg-gc.ro/acoperire/CG&GC-english.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THIS SUGGESTION FITS MY CONTEXT BETTER!
THANK YOU ALL.
CRISTINA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: Sure does!
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Before you start


Explanation:
This is what I generally find in tech manuals. To be more precise you could say: "Technical Instructions - Before You Start".

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ferrara
1 hr

agree  Gian: Anche una ditta americana, dopo l'ordine inviava le "Prestart instructions". Il manuale d'Istruz. era inviato con la macchina.
4 hrs

agree  xxxninasc: I like it - simple and to the point
4 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operating instructions - Getting Started


Explanation:
"Technical instructions - How to Start" is fine too - this is just another possibility

Susan Goodall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4