KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

un pezzo da settantacinque

English translation: a 75mm (field) gun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un pezzo da settantacinque
English translation:a 75mm (field) gun
Entered by: Martin Cassell

23:12 Sep 10, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Italian term or phrase: un pezzo da settantacinque
(this is isn't one of my working language pairs, it's from a story i'm translating for my own interest).

The narrator describes how as a young man returning from his military service, he was a fine strong figure whom all the girls admired: "Io allora avevo ventun anno e facevo il presentat'arm con un pezzo da settantacinque."

I presume "pezzo" would refer to a rifle or such, but what would the units be?

The story was written in 1942 and probably would be set in the 1920s/1930's, though this is not stated explicitly. (It is one of the untranslated introductory stories in Mondo piccolo - Don Camillo.)
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
a 75 mm piece
Explanation:
Dato che si parla di "pezzo da 75" ritengo che 75 sia il diametro della bocca da fuoco (calibro) e quindi si tratti di un cannon (gun) o di un obice (howitzer). Naturalmente una persona non può fare il presentat'arm con un cannone, ma penso che - per quanyo pesante - lo potesse fare con la canna. Una volta questi cannoncini o obici potevano essere smontati in vari pezzi e portati a dorso di mulo.
Credo che quindi si riferisca a ciò; tuttavia "pezzo" nel gergo militare si traduce con "piece": pezzo da campagna= fielpiece; pezzo d'artiglieria= piece of ordnance (o piece of artillery); batteria da 6 pezzi= a six-piece battery; ma si dice: caricare il pezzo= to load the gun.

Quindi io direi: <<< a 75 mm piece>>>>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-11 06:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per quanto pesante....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-11 07:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alpini.torino.it/nucleo7513.htm

Obice da 75/13 mod. 15 - 1915
Questo obice, capolavoro dell'ingegneria militare del primo novecento, fu assegnato nella guerra 15-18 all'artiglieria da montagna austro-ungarica poi, preda bellica, a quella italiana. Tutti gli artiglieri da montagna che combatterono le sfortunate campagne dell'ultima guerra mondiale sono emotivamente legati, oltre che ai loro muli, a questi pezzi che nelle più terribili circostanze li aiutarono a tornare a casa.

Canon de 75 modèle 1897 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
They were known as : 75mm Armata Polowa wz.1897/17 . In 1939 the Polish army had 1374 of these guns, making it by far the most numerous artillery piece in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canon_de_75_modèle_1897 - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

http://www.paperlessarchives.com/fms_1920-1940.html
FM 4-25 ( Coast Artillery Field Manual Seacoast Artillery, Service of the Piece, 155-mm Gun ) (1940)

FM 4-35 ( Coast Artillery Field Manual: Seacoast Artillery, Service of the Piece; 14-inch Gun, M1920MII on Railway Mount, M1920 ) (1940)

FM 4-40 ( Coast Artillery Field Manual: Seacoast Artillery, Service of the Piece, 12-inch Mortar, Railway Artillery ) (1940)



http://www.answers.com/topic/anti-aircraft
Anti-aircraft warfare - information on Anti-aircraft warfare at ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]All armies soon deployed a number of guns based on their smaller field pieces, notably the French 75 mm and Russian 76.2 mm, typically simply propped up on ...
www.answers.com/topic/anti-aircraft - 85k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SE TEMI che non si capisca allora userei "75 mm gun"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-11 08:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The development in the Finnish artillery strength - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Also 208 898 shells of 75 mm and 9 178 shells of 203 mm were included.) Back to Top ! The number of captured / lost artillery pieces during Winter War ...
www.winterwar.com/forces/FinArmy/ArtDevelopment.htm - 41k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


>>>>>>> a 75 mm artillery piece
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie molte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a 75 mm piece
Gian
3 -1Beretta model 75
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beretta model 75


Explanation:
since you're talking rifles and Italy, this would seem to be an obvious answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-10 23:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

75 HUNTERWE SPECIALIZED IN SPECIAL ORDERS AND ARE A KIMBER/BERETTA/SIGARMS DEALER. (See boxes below to contact). State:, CA. Description:, SAKO/BERETTA 75 HUNTER ...
www.gunsamerica.com/guns/976542318.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Beretta Model 75 | 550629Beretta Model 75. The Downward Spiral. Rykodisc, who is outside or not, ... Beretta Model 75. The C & A ' s health care providers who are referenced in the ...
berettamodel75.lunendatabase.org/



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Italian army rifles were made by Carcano, not Beretta. A pezzo could also be a handgun.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a 75 mm piece


Explanation:
Dato che si parla di "pezzo da 75" ritengo che 75 sia il diametro della bocca da fuoco (calibro) e quindi si tratti di un cannon (gun) o di un obice (howitzer). Naturalmente una persona non può fare il presentat'arm con un cannone, ma penso che - per quanyo pesante - lo potesse fare con la canna. Una volta questi cannoncini o obici potevano essere smontati in vari pezzi e portati a dorso di mulo.
Credo che quindi si riferisca a ciò; tuttavia "pezzo" nel gergo militare si traduce con "piece": pezzo da campagna= fielpiece; pezzo d'artiglieria= piece of ordnance (o piece of artillery); batteria da 6 pezzi= a six-piece battery; ma si dice: caricare il pezzo= to load the gun.

Quindi io direi: <<< a 75 mm piece>>>>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-11 06:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per quanto pesante....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-11 07:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alpini.torino.it/nucleo7513.htm

Obice da 75/13 mod. 15 - 1915
Questo obice, capolavoro dell'ingegneria militare del primo novecento, fu assegnato nella guerra 15-18 all'artiglieria da montagna austro-ungarica poi, preda bellica, a quella italiana. Tutti gli artiglieri da montagna che combatterono le sfortunate campagne dell'ultima guerra mondiale sono emotivamente legati, oltre che ai loro muli, a questi pezzi che nelle più terribili circostanze li aiutarono a tornare a casa.

Canon de 75 modèle 1897 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
They were known as : 75mm Armata Polowa wz.1897/17 . In 1939 the Polish army had 1374 of these guns, making it by far the most numerous artillery piece in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canon_de_75_modèle_1897 - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

http://www.paperlessarchives.com/fms_1920-1940.html
FM 4-25 ( Coast Artillery Field Manual Seacoast Artillery, Service of the Piece, 155-mm Gun ) (1940)

FM 4-35 ( Coast Artillery Field Manual: Seacoast Artillery, Service of the Piece; 14-inch Gun, M1920MII on Railway Mount, M1920 ) (1940)

FM 4-40 ( Coast Artillery Field Manual: Seacoast Artillery, Service of the Piece, 12-inch Mortar, Railway Artillery ) (1940)



http://www.answers.com/topic/anti-aircraft
Anti-aircraft warfare - information on Anti-aircraft warfare at ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]All armies soon deployed a number of guns based on their smaller field pieces, notably the French 75 mm and Russian 76.2 mm, typically simply propped up on ...
www.answers.com/topic/anti-aircraft - 85k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SE TEMI che non si capisca allora userei "75 mm gun"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-11 08:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The development in the Finnish artillery strength - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Also 208 898 shells of 75 mm and 9 178 shells of 203 mm were included.) Back to Top ! The number of captured / lost artillery pieces during Winter War ...
www.winterwar.com/forces/FinArmy/ArtDevelopment.htm - 41k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


>>>>>>> a 75 mm artillery piece

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie molte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: I'd say that the man was boasting: "I was so strong I could handle a field gun as if it was a rifle". Of course I should read the whole passage to be sure of it...
4 hrs

agree  Marinela Sandoval
12 hrs