KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

ponte dormiente

English translation: a stone pier built in the moat


23:54 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / nymphaeum
Italian term or phrase: ponte dormiente
So cosa significa ma come al solito non trovo riscontri in inglese - ci dovra` pur essere ...

Ecco la definizione che ho trovato online:


PONTE DORMIENTE, PONTE FISSO, PONTE MORTO: ponte in muratura (o in legno) sorretto da pilastri, sul quale si appoggia il ponte levatoio (vedi oltre). Dista normalmente 3,5 - 4,5 m dall'ingresso dell'opera fortificata.

http://www.fortidigenova.com/genovamura/glossario.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:a stone pier built in the moat
Explanation:
Non è certo l'equivalente in inglese del termine italiano. E' solo un modo per formulare in modo analitico il tipo di struttura.

http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/upload/pdf/portchester_ca...

Dalle immagini e dalle foto inserite dopo la definizione di ponte morto o dormiente mi sembra che il referente e la definizione che ti propongo coincidano.

"Il ponte levatoio, per restare di agevole manovra, non poteva essere più lungo di tre metri e mezzo o poco più. Il resto del fossato era superato con un pontile fisso chiamato ponte morto.
La gran parte dei ponti morti, e certamente i più antichi, come è provato dai risultati archeologici, erano in legno sia come sostegni sia come impalcato. I ponti morti in muratura sono di introduzione relativamente tarda."

http://www.icastelli.org/forme/elementi_strutturali/porta/ba...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
and again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fixed bridge over a ditch/one-arched small bridge
Gad Kohenov
3causeway
Linda 969
3a stone pier built in the moat
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a stone pier built in the moat


Explanation:
Non è certo l'equivalente in inglese del termine italiano. E' solo un modo per formulare in modo analitico il tipo di struttura.

http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/upload/pdf/portchester_ca...

Dalle immagini e dalle foto inserite dopo la definizione di ponte morto o dormiente mi sembra che il referente e la definizione che ti propongo coincidano.

"Il ponte levatoio, per restare di agevole manovra, non poteva essere più lungo di tre metri e mezzo o poco più. Il resto del fossato era superato con un pontile fisso chiamato ponte morto.
La gran parte dei ponti morti, e certamente i più antichi, come è provato dai risultati archeologici, erano in legno sia come sostegni sia come impalcato. I ponti morti in muratura sono di introduzione relativamente tarda."

http://www.icastelli.org/forme/elementi_strutturali/porta/ba...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
and again!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
causeway


Explanation:
See if it fits

http://www.heritagecouncil.ie/archaeology/unpublished_excava...
This area north of the old Genealogical Office, under the old Guardhouse and the La Touche Bank revealed the truncated base of the *causeway* leading across the moat to the gatehouse. It was revetted at each side by vertically faced mortared masonry. There was an original gap in the causeway, 2.5m wide, about half way across the moat, which appears to have been a drawbridge pit.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/south_west/3228063.stm
The piers, which extend 25 feet below street level, would have been built as part of a *causeway* across the castle moat.

http://www.nessie.co.uk/castle/bailey.html
The ditch was crossed by a stone *causeway* with a gap in the middle. A modern gangway replaces the drawbridge that once crossed it.



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fixed bridge over a ditch/one-arched small bridge


Explanation:
In French ponte dormiente is: pont dormant or ponceau, which in English are a fixed bridge over a ditch, a one-arched small bridge.
And the Hoepli dictionary (ingegneria civile) speaks of a wall plate.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 48