KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

Polizia Valutaria

English translation: Currency Police Unit /Currency Squad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Polizia Valutaria
English translation:Currency Police Unit /Currency Squad
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

05:08 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Italian term or phrase: Polizia Valutaria
A special Guardia di Finanza unit . For a definition see the below info from the GdF website. The website also provides an En translation - Currency Police, but surely there's a better way of saying this?

il Comando Tutela dell’Economia, competente in materia di tutela del risparmio, dell’economia pubblica, dei mercati finanziari (lotta al riciclaggio, all’usura ecc..) e di contrasto alla criminalità economica organizzata. Per queste attività si avvale, in particolare, del Nucleo Speciale di Polizia Valutaria e del Servizio Centrale d’Investigazione sulla Criminalità Organizzata
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Currency Police Unit /Currency Squad
Explanation:
I think you have to stick with something very close if not identical to what is on their website (pedestrian as it may be), because if you give anything very different a reader seeking further information would assume that your term and the Polizia Valutaria were two different things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-07 06:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh and the only equivalent that comes to mind is the "serious fraud squad".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Currency Police Unit /Currency Squad
James (Jim) Davis
3Currency Anti-Fraud Police
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Currency Police Unit /Currency Squad


Explanation:
I think you have to stick with something very close if not identical to what is on their website (pedestrian as it may be), because if you give anything very different a reader seeking further information would assume that your term and the Polizia Valutaria were two different things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-07 06:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh and the only equivalent that comes to mind is the "serious fraud squad".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I know what you mean about sticking to the existing translation for the sake of consistency... and you're right of course. Thanks for your input - a second opinion always helps.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Currency Anti-Fraud Police


Explanation:
The European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) was reorganised on 1 September 2006 in order to meet the present and future challenges in the fight against fraud and corruption affecting the European Community's financial interests even more effectively. The new OLAF Organisation Chart reflects clearer than ever the Office's focus on its investigative and operational tasks.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's a good alternative - makes the whole thing a lot clearer for an English audience.