KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

campi marziali

English translation: Drilling and marching grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:campi marziali
English translation:Drilling and marching grounds
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

16:56 Feb 24, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / disused military sites
Italian term or phrase: campi marziali
Così le caserme da sempre rappresentano i limiti invalicabili allo sviluppo organico del costruito e quando l'espansione residenziale incorpora nel costruito gli spazi dilatati dei ***campi marziali***, le problematiche che si generano diventano sempre più spinose, come quelle della smilitarizzazione di tali ambiti e dell'esonero dalle servitù militari delle zone circostanti.

TIA
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Drilling and marching grounds
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Champ_de_Mars,_Paris

Reminded me immediately of this French equivalent.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Gad! I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4military training areas
Tom in London
3Drilling and marching grounds
Gad Kohenov
3parade groundsOne-L Michele
3military training fields
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
military training fields


Explanation:
Da moglie di militare immagino si tratti di questo.

in cooperation with EUCLID RTP 14.12 Project organize a seminar on reclamation of land contaminated by munitions-related activities such as military training fields and shooting ranges.
http://maic.jmu.edu/events/calendars/2005.htm

Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-02-24 17:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aspetta altri pareri però, che io ho l'anima da obiettore di coscienza! :)

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brunaaaa! ciao, grazie mille!! sono certa che tu hai piu' epserienza in materia ;))


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parade grounds


Explanation:
Generalmente, nel contesto dell'espansione urbana, a creare problemi sono quegli spazi che _un tempo_ servivano per l'addestramento. Che consisteva in esercitazioni di marcia, sfilate, esercizi di cambi di formazione ecc. ecc. Perciò oggi si chiamano ben più spesso "parade grounds" che altro.

One-L Michele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military training areas


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drilling and marching grounds


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Champ_de_Mars,_Paris

Reminded me immediately of this French equivalent.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Gad! I like it!