KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

accoglie al proprio interno

English translation: incorporates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accoglie al proprio interno
English translation:incorporates
Entered by: Therese Marshall

12:00 Nov 28, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Speech on radars
Italian term or phrase: accoglie al proprio interno
XXXX, contando solo sulle proprie forze e capacità, riuscì ad affermarsi sui mercati internazionali, assicurandosi cinque clienti esteri per il proprio prodotto di punta, senza poter contare purtroppo sull’endorsement fondamentale del cliente nazionale, dando ancora una volta conferma della vocazione all’export delle aziende del nostro Paese.
Questa vocazione non è affatto andata perduta, anzi vive e continua a guidare le attività e a produrre risultati in XXXX, che oggi accoglie al proprio interno la grande eredità di XXXX, le sue competenze tecnologiche e l’orientamento all’eccellenza delle sue persone.
La tradizione radaristica italiana è quindi viva e produce risultati importanti nel nostro stabilimento di Nerviano: dai suoi laboratori sono usciti il radar di sorveglianza XXXX, per aerei, elicotteri e velivoli senza pilota, già acquistato da cinque clienti internazionali, e l’innovativo sensore XXXX, in grado di unire le tecnologie radar e dell’infrarosso, selezionato per il velivolo XXXX della XXXX e integrato, in una differente versione, nel velivolo XXXX.
Therese Marshall
incorporates
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incorporates
Tom in London
4 +1capitalise on .... within the company
James (Jim) Davis
3Takes in
Gian
3turn it around
Shera Lyn Parpia
Summary of reference entries provided
vocazione
fbbest

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn it around


Explanation:
Here is one way - break off the sentence and start another one.

Today, XXX's great tradition, technological expertise, and .... are also part of ....

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporates


Explanation:
my option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks again Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
47 mins

agree  Marina Stubinski: Yes because I think 'accogliere' was deliberately chosen over 'fare parte di' or 'includono' for example, in the ST
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Takes in


Explanation:
Altro verbo

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalise on .... within the company


Explanation:
today is able to capitalise on the huge experience within the company acquired by xxxx, its technological expertise and just waffle on to the end, starting a new sentence well before you run out of breath. Image takes precedence over word-for-word fidelity here, but don't mislead.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbbest: bella soluzione, infatti 'fa tesoro di'.
1 hr




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: vocazione

Reference information:
Hi Therese,

since the translation of 'vocazione' drives me crazy all the time.. May I ask you, how did you translate it?

fbbest
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian