rodendo ogni margine di autonoma manovra

English translation: undermining any chance of independent action

Italian term or phrase:rodendo ogni margine di autonoma manovra
English translation:undermining any chance of independent action
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:10 Apr 8, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: rodendo ogni margine di autonoma manovra
Contesto:

Nel prosieguo del conflitto il governo Mussolini si illuse di poter condurre una “guerra parallela” in cui il nemico comune fosse perseguito dai due alleati su fronti e con strategie diverse. La mancanza di chiarezza sugli obiettivi da raggiungere, la disastrosa conduzione della guerra in Grecia, in Africa Orientale e in Nordafrica, fecero ben presto naufragare questa illusione, rodendo ogni margine di autonoma manovra e costringendo l'Italia ad un ruolo sempre più subalterno, con le truppe italiane disperse su fronti disparati e di nessun interesse geopolitico; un esempio palese di questa condotta fu l'intervento italiano sul fronte russo.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
undermining any chance of independent manoeuvre
Explanation:
To undermine or even to sabotage in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-04-09 05:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also would keep the gerund construction
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3and whittled down all opportunity for independent action
Marco Solinas
4undermining any chance of independent manoeuvre
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and whittled down all opportunity for independent action


Explanation:
Many acceptable translations are possible. This is one.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

agree  bluenoric: opportunities // any possibility
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undermining any chance of independent manoeuvre


Explanation:
To undermine or even to sabotage in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-04-09 05:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also would keep the gerund construction

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3