KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Paperone

English translation: fat cat, croesus, money-bags, toff, nob

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Paperone
English translation:fat cat, croesus, money-bags, toff, nob
Entered by: Charles Searson

09:12 Oct 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Jewellery
Italian term or phrase: Paperone
Donald Trump is described thus in this amazing document.

Melania Knauss, fiancée di un famoso Paperone: Donald Trump.

Any ideas? Thanks. Charles
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
fat cat, croesus, money-bags, toff, nob
Explanation:
I don't think Uncle Scrooge is particularly effective in this context. But it's only my opinion...

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fat cat, croesus, money-bags, toff, nob
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5Uncle Scrooge
Michael Deliso
5Uncle Scrooge
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uncle Scrooge


Explanation:
xxx
paperon de paperoni (paperone)

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uncle Scrooge


Explanation:
from Disney...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fat cat, croesus, money-bags, toff, nob


Explanation:
I don't think Uncle Scrooge is particularly effective in this context. But it's only my opinion...

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Agree with your first 3 options. I don't think the last two would apply
1 hr

agree  Andreina Baiano: Croesus, or Midas :)
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs