KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

note d'autore

English translation: composer's notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:note d'autore
English translation:composer's notes
Entered by: Rick Henry

02:11 Nov 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Italian term or phrase: note d'autore
phrase describing a classical concert, for a cultural events website. This is effectively copywriting, and i realise the term has a double meaning - they are literally the composer's notes, but I need a phrase giving this meaning while conveying their sublime nature... help!!!
xxxvesparosa
I think "composer's notes" works fine.
Explanation:
Kind of provides the double entendre.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Perfect! Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I think "composer's notes" works fine.
Rick Henry
5maestro's annotation, maestro's remarkTBQGS
4author's masterpiece
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Master Musical Highlights/AccentsAlison kennedy
4concerto's notation / Maestro's notation
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think "composer's notes" works fine.


Explanation:
Kind of provides the double entendre.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Perfect! Thankyou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi
30 mins

neutral  TBQGS: Fiona needs a phrase giving this meaning while conveying their sublime nature.
33 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Works fine like this - notes as in comments, and notes as in musical notes.
39 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maestro's annotation, maestro's remark


Explanation:
maestro's heed,
maestro's note,
compositor's note...

HTH
Good luck!


    experience
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
TBQGS
Grading comment
A little too formal for the context. Thanks anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A little too formal for the context. Thanks anyway!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master Musical Highlights/Accents


Explanation:
Without more context in a copywriting sit, it's difficult to give you a better hand (Più bianco non si può - is Whiter than White in English).
Note d'autore is often used in Italian copy (there is not much originally around) to mean something that is sublime or personalised - (I've seen this phrase in perfume ads). If the context is describing musical events then use could use the above. Use a bit of aliteration - old techniques are still good!!

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
nearly took it, but preferred the first. Thanks anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nearly took it, but preferred the first. Thanks anyway!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerto's notation / Maestro's notation


Explanation:
As you know, most musical terms remain the same as in Italian, so you could try a few of them, such as Maestro, concerto, and then play on the meaning of notation which can be either a note, like in "the author's note", either a musical natation.
By the way, I studied music for quite a few years.
All the best.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
A little too formal for the context. Thanks anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A little too formal for the context. Thanks anyway!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
author's masterpiece


Explanation:
an alternative.

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your term was a little too formal for the context. Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Your term was a little too formal for the context. Thanks!