KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

"raccordi"

English translation: bridges or transitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccordi (in a piece of music)
English translation:bridges or transitions
Entered by: Christina Townsend

13:34 Dec 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music / orchestra conducting
Italian term or phrase: "raccordi"
Hi,
I am translating a write-up of a classical music concert which, amongst other things, describes the conductor's technique. The problem is in the following sentence with the word "raccordi":

"...l’andamento capriccioso, lirico in piena sintonia con archi e fiati, con il direttore sempre attento all’amalgama e ai **raccordi**".

Perhaps "cues"? or is it more like links between one part of the piece and another rather than a cue to another instrument to enter?
Many thanks for any suggestions!
Christina Townsend
bridges or transitions
Explanation:
What about the bridges?

"bridge Transitional passage connecting two sections of a composition, also transition. Also the part of a string instrument that holds the strings in place."
Selected response from:

Kimberly Wastler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Kimberly, think I will opt for "transitions"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seamless/harmonious cues/follow ons.xxxmuitoprazer
3bridges or transitions
Kimberly Wastler
3See comment
Jo Macdonald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raccordi
seamless/harmonious cues/follow ons.


Explanation:
something like that.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See comment


Explanation:
Might not be what they mean but:

Interlude - Piece of instrumental music played between scenes in a play or opera.

or

Intermezzo - Short movement or interlude connecting the main parts of the composition.


http://www.classicalworks.com/html/glossary.html


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raccordi
bridges or transitions


Explanation:
What about the bridges?

"bridge Transitional passage connecting two sections of a composition, also transition. Also the part of a string instrument that holds the strings in place."


    Reference: http://www.essentialsofmusic.com/glossary/b.html#bridge
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:pJ6sOFchEC8J:www.descri...
Kimberly Wastler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kimberly, think I will opt for "transitions"!