KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

Etnomusicologica

English translation: ethnomusicological


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:etnomusicologica
English translation:ethnomusicological
Entered by: Fernando Muela

09:36 Dec 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Italian term or phrase: Etnomusicologica
Molte di queste registrazioni sono l’unica diretta testimonianza dell’arte di cantanti e suonatori che scomparvero prima dell’inizio dell’attività di ricerca etnomusicologica, e il loro valore documentario e musicale è altissimo.
Research of ethnic music??
Alre idee?

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
ethnomusicological
Explanation:
There's a lot of researchs in Google. See the links below.
Good luck, Paola.

1. UniMelb UGHB96 : 740-321 Ethnomusicological Research Met...
Handbook 1996 : Faculty ... Help. 740-321 Ethnomusicological
Research Method. Elective Music ...
http://www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/1996/Music/740/740-321.html

2. Music:
... performance and recording, empirical approaches to music performance and perception,
ethnomusicological research and social psychological research. ...
http://www.shef.ac.uk/uni/academic/I-M/mus/research/crmpp.ht...

3. Media and Technology in Ethnomusicological Research
Media and Technology in Ethnomusicological Research. MUS 705,
Section 1, 12:30–2 pm TTh 506 Burton Memorial Tower. ...
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~travieso/Syllabi/MediaTech.ht...

4. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE
... Using non-music sources in the course of ethnomusicological research is essential.
Material published in related fields such as anthropology, sociology ...
http://www.library.ucsb.edu/guides/ethno.html

5. Intercultural Music
... world music genres. In recent years there has been a major increase in ethnomusicological
research at City particularly due to a Leverhulme Trust grant for the ...
http://www.city.ac.uk/music/intercul.htm
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 ragazzi.
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ethnomusicological
Fernando Muela
3Ethnomusicologic
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ethnomusicologic


Explanation:
Direi che l'aggettivo, cosí complesso, è per gli addetti ai lavori, e comunque le sue componenti sono chiarissime. Potresti trascriverlo fedelmente, oppure ricorrere, a seconda del registro che vuoi conferire alla traduzione, ad un giro di parole, tipo "before research in the field of ethnic music was started".
Ciao

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethnomusicological


Explanation:
There's a lot of researchs in Google. See the links below.
Good luck, Paola.

1. UniMelb UGHB96 : 740-321 Ethnomusicological Research Met...
Handbook 1996 : Faculty ... Help. 740-321 Ethnomusicological
Research Method. Elective Music ...
http://www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/1996/Music/740/740-321.html

2. Music:
... performance and recording, empirical approaches to music performance and perception,
ethnomusicological research and social psychological research. ...
http://www.shef.ac.uk/uni/academic/I-M/mus/research/crmpp.ht...

3. Media and Technology in Ethnomusicological Research
Media and Technology in Ethnomusicological Research. MUS 705,
Section 1, 12:30–2 pm TTh 506 Burton Memorial Tower. ...
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~travieso/Syllabi/MediaTech.ht...

4. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE
... Using non-music sources in the course of ethnomusicological research is essential.
Material published in related fields such as anthropology, sociology ...
http://www.library.ucsb.edu/guides/ethno.html

5. Intercultural Music
... world music genres. In recent years there has been a major increase in ethnomusicological
research at City particularly due to a Leverhulme Trust grant for the ...
http://www.city.ac.uk/music/intercul.htm


Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 ragazzi.
Ciao, Paola