KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

recital di canto

English translation: song recital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:recital di canto
English translation:song recital
Entered by: Pauline7

10:45 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: recital di canto
This is to appear on the season programme of an opera house. I was thinking of "singing recital", but I'm not sure it sounds right
Pauline7
song recital
Explanation:
"Song recital"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-27 10:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/concerts/concerts.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-27 14:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brightonorpheus.org.uk/archive_cal_2005.htm
Felicity Lott (soprano) and Graham Johnson (accompanist)
Fallen Women and Virtuous Wives

a song recital of ballads, arias, love songs and laments - from Mozart and Haydn via the classics of Schumann, Brahms and Strauss to the wit and wordplay of Gershwin and Coward.

http://www.exeter.gov.uk/autumnfestival/index.aspx?articleid...
Christine Anne Marsden Song Recital

Accompanied on the piano by Joyce Clarke, talented coloratura soprano Christine Anne Marsden shares her passion for singing in the original languages in this sparkling songfest that visits France for Debussy's Fêtes Galantes pour Madame Vasnier, Russia for songs by Rachmaninov, Germany for songs by Richard Strauss, and Italy for a dazzling finale of beautiful operatic arias.

http://www.teatroallascala.org/public/LaScala/IT/stagioni/st...
Programme includes Wagner, Strauss and Rachmaninov

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-27 14:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last ref I've given is of a "recital di canto" at La Scala; this is exactly the kind of programme (given at an opera house) that would qualify as a "song recital".
I'm a bit tired of the arguing now, so I'm off.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4song recital
Amy Williams
5 +1voice recitalAnna Strowe
4 +1singing recital
Fiorsam
4SONG RECITALloisturel
3Lieder recitalxxxMaudarg


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lieder recital


Explanation:
Could also be this

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: yes, the word means "song", but Lieder is a specific genre, so IMO this is too specific. They could be singing anything.
8 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SONG RECITAL


Explanation:
I agree with song recital, or recital of song.
Terms other than song would be too specific to their genre.

loisturel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: hi! no caps (is considered shouting) and if you agree with Amy's answer, then just post a peer agree under her answer. you shouldn't post the same answer already given
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voice recital


Explanation:
For some reason, I feel more comfortable with this than with "song recital", although I certainly have seen both. Might be British vs. American too. To me, "song recital" is still a bit overspecific, since I see most classical voice pieces not really fitting into my idea of "song". As I said, though, I've seen both, so it's up to you which you like better.

Anna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 12:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, just looked again at the question, and for an opera house, it seems even less like "song" to me, since I wouldn't class opera arias as "songs".

Anna Strowe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: Agree completely with your note. Either "voice" or "singing" recital.
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singing recital


Explanation:
A "recital di canto" is not necessarily a "song or lieder" recital. It could be a recital of opera arias. It only means that the recital features singers rather than instruments, like a piano recital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 12:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home > Season > 2005-2006 > Recital > ***Singing Recital*** >. Singing Recital. iconaConcerti137x137. Singing Recital Recital José van Dam 22 October 2006 ...
www.teatroallascala.org/public/LaScala/EN/stagioni/stagione...

You'll find many more references in google.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 12:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Voice recital" is normally used for groups, like students of music schools. See example below:
Morningside College will host a Voice Area Recital featuring performances from several voice students in the college's music department at 4:30 p.m. Oct. 29 ...
www.siouxcityjournal.com/articles/2006/10/24/entertainment/...

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: it is general and all encompassing - I go for this option
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Angelo!

neutral  writeaway: singing recital does not sound like native English.vocal recital is English.am glad you approve of my English-fwiw don't need Google.studied 'il canto' enough years, including in Milano
52 mins
  -> Vocal recital is better than some of the other options. But singing recital is just as common. Have you looked it up in google? If not I suggest you do.

neutral  Amy Williams: "singing recital" isn't a patch on writeaway's suggestion of "vocal recital"; I stand by "song recital", though. I'm not sure about the US, but it's used pretty loosely for "vocal recital" over here now. Just take a look at Google for some refs.
53 mins
  -> See my note to writeaway. A "song recital" is a very specific kind of recital, not usually given in an opera house.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
song recital


Explanation:
"Song recital"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-27 10:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/concerts/concerts.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-27 14:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brightonorpheus.org.uk/archive_cal_2005.htm
Felicity Lott (soprano) and Graham Johnson (accompanist)
Fallen Women and Virtuous Wives

a song recital of ballads, arias, love songs and laments - from Mozart and Haydn via the classics of Schumann, Brahms and Strauss to the wit and wordplay of Gershwin and Coward.

http://www.exeter.gov.uk/autumnfestival/index.aspx?articleid...
Christine Anne Marsden Song Recital

Accompanied on the piano by Joyce Clarke, talented coloratura soprano Christine Anne Marsden shares her passion for singing in the original languages in this sparkling songfest that visits France for Debussy's Fêtes Galantes pour Madame Vasnier, Russia for songs by Rachmaninov, Germany for songs by Richard Strauss, and Italy for a dazzling finale of beautiful operatic arias.

http://www.teatroallascala.org/public/LaScala/IT/stagioni/st...
Programme includes Wagner, Strauss and Rachmaninov

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-27 14:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last ref I've given is of a "recital di canto" at La Scala; this is exactly the kind of programme (given at an opera house) that would qualify as a "song recital".
I'm a bit tired of the arguing now, so I'm off.
Good luck.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KayW
11 mins

agree  missdutch
11 mins

agree  writeaway: or vocal recital?
23 mins
  -> yep, cheers w'away

agree  loisturel
1 hr