KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

teatro lagunare

English translation: Venetian theater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:teatro lagunare
English translation:Venetian theater
Entered by: xlationhouse

14:14 Nov 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: teatro lagunare
[il maestro] conosce il palcoscenico del teatro lagunare da tempo immemorabile. - from a tourist magazine

I realize all of Venice is on a lagoon, but it wouldn't sound right to say "the lagoon theater". There must be an elegant way to say this. Thanks!
xlationhouse
United States
water-side theatre
Explanation:
Either 'very familiar with the layout of this water-side theatre.'
Or 'this Venetian theatre.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-02 14:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think James is right. If it IS the Fenice (which you haven't said), it would certainly be better to refer to it as an opera house.
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
Thanks! I used one of your alternate suggestions, "Venetian theater," as it worked in context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2opera house on the lagoon (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3 +3La Fenice theatrexxxsilvia b
4 +1Venice's opera house
Russell Jones
3water-side theatre
claire restivo
3theater of the lagoon city/town/village
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theater of the lagoon city/town/village


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-side theatre


Explanation:
Either 'very familiar with the layout of this water-side theatre.'
Or 'this Venetian theatre.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-02 14:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think James is right. If it IS the Fenice (which you haven't said), it would certainly be better to refer to it as an opera house.

claire restivo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks! I used one of your alternate suggestions, "Venetian theater," as it worked in context.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La Fenice theatre


Explanation:
Credo che l'autore usi "lagunare" come sinonimo di "veneziano", semplicemente per non ripetere il nome del teatro - l'inglese non ha questa antipatia per le ripetizioni, quindi utilizzerei il nome del teatro (che immagino sia La Fenice).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-02 14:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with James and Linda - should be "La Fenice opera house" or simply "La Fenice"... but the point is that "lagunare" means "veneziano", it's used to avoid the repetition of the name of the theatre, and should not be translated as "on the lagoon" :))

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: absolutely, forget about the lagoon and just call it "La Fenice" (assuming it's already been mentioned)
10 mins
  -> thanks, Linda :)

agree  Umberto Cassano: Brava ! Ottima spiegazione.
26 mins
  -> grazie Umberto!!

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: The world is a stage and the people its players. and Venice is a lagoon and La Fenice its opera house... and I'm a poet and I don't know it ;-)
29 mins

agree  clarinet3: totally agree
1 day5 hrs
  -> grazie clarinet :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opera house on the lagoon (in context)


Explanation:
La Fenice is an opera house like the "La Fenice opera house of Venice, the Rossini opera house of Pesaro, the Massimo opera house of Palermo, the municipal opera houses of Ferrara and Modena" to quote from the translation I happen to be doing right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-02 15:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the most famous, La Scala opera house of Milan. If it has not already been said in the text that this is La Fenice, then perhaps "La Fenice opera house". Then if it is a tourist magazine, then it has a duty to make the tourist dream. In this case what better to create a dream than Venice a pearl set in a beautiful lagoon, even if the water always looks a bit polluted to me.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 15:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is for la fenice opera house
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="la fenice opera house"...
The if we add lagoon
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="l...
we still get a large number, mainly of tourist brochures.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: with opera house, but there's no need to mention the lagoon
11 mins

agree  missdutch: charming explanation
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Venice's opera house


Explanation:
Almost agreed with Claire's "this Venetian theatre / opera house" but perhaps this sounds a bit too much like one of many. La Fenice's own website calls itself a theatre (or theater actually) in English but Venice's theatre wouldn't work because there are indeed more than one; Venice's great theatre (Gran Teatro) perhaps. I'm guessing that La Fenice has already been mentioned and that this is to avoid repetition.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
23 mins