KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

di cui all’incipit il ritornello e il primo verso

English translation: mentioned at the beginnong of the chorus and the first line


12:57 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: di cui all’incipit il ritornello e il primo verso
This is a brief description of the devotional music that has become part of religious tradition in a small town in Lazio. The full text reads:

"I testi [degli inni cantati da tutti i fedeli] si trovano negli atti delle Confraternite dei santi venerati ... (quello del patrono San Bartolomeo, di Sant’Antonio Abate, di Nostra Signore di Guadalupe, di cui all’incipit il ritornello e il primo verso), che risuonano nel corso delle processioni a questi dedicate...."

I can't make heads or tails of what they're saying about the third hymn (to Nuestra Signora). I'd be grateful for your ideas.
WendellR
English translation:mentioned at the beginnong of the chorus and the first line
Explanation:
What I'd call a wild guess! it might be useful to find the text the paragraph refers to.

The Italian you quote doesn't seem very accurate (for example, "nostra signore"). It's possible that what was meant was "all'incipit nel ritornello e nel primo verso".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-16 13:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops...

mentioned at the beginning of the chorus and in the first line
Selected response from:

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going to go with this which, with manumanu's clarification, ALMOST makes sense of the phrase. I'll add a note to the client as well! Best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1of which the chorus and the first line appear at the beginning
Laura Carrizo
2 +1mentioned at the beginnong of the chorus and the first line
Annalisa Distasi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentioned at the beginnong of the chorus and the first line


Explanation:
What I'd call a wild guess! it might be useful to find the text the paragraph refers to.

The Italian you quote doesn't seem very accurate (for example, "nostra signore"). It's possible that what was meant was "all'incipit nel ritornello e nel primo verso".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-16 13:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops...

mentioned at the beginning of the chorus and in the first line


Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going to go with this which, with manumanu's clarification, ALMOST makes sense of the phrase. I'll add a note to the client as well! Best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello: I think this is ok,although in my opinion the text does not refer to the "third hymn" but to ALL hymns. I mean, I think they are speaking of hymns like "Sancta virgo ora pro nobis,Sancta virgo guarda nos" etc where the name of the saint repeats each time
47 mins
  -> You might be right... The only way to find out is to get hold of the actual text...

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of which the chorus and the first line appear at the beginning


Explanation:
.

Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
3 days56 mins