KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

pilaccia

English translation: pilaccia (but see explanatory notes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pilaccia
English translation:pilaccia (but see explanatory notes)
Entered by: WendellR

18:21 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Italian term or phrase: pilaccia
Here's the text:

"L’organetto spesso suona da solo ma può essere accompagnato da un tamburello, da una pilaccia di terracotta o di latta (tamburo a frizione) oppure da un acciarino (triangolo)..."

Any clues for pilaccia? I suspect it's dialect (laziale), so I'll probably wind up leaving it in Italian -- but I need to know what it IS so I can add a brief explanation. Thanks to all!
WendellR
pilaccia
Explanation:
The "pilaccia" is a musical instrument which originated in Subiaco, a small town in Lazio, not far from Rome. I looked for a photo of the instrument on the Internet, but couldn't find it. I suggest you leave it in Italian I doubt that there is a English translation.
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, especially to Assiolo for the helpful links!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kettledrum
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1pilaccia
Fiorsam


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilaccia


Explanation:
The "pilaccia" is a musical instrument which originated in Subiaco, a small town in Lazio, not far from Rome. I looked for a photo of the instrument on the Internet, but couldn't find it. I suggest you leave it in Italian I doubt that there is a English translation.

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks, especially to Assiolo for the helpful links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kettledrum


Explanation:
i found this site that might be of use to you
http://www.richardbaxter.com/history_pottery/hist_cer.php

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench