KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

tierce de picardi

English translation: tierce de Picardie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tierce de picardi
English translation:tierce de Picardie
Entered by: Giles Watson

13:50 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Italian term or phrase: tierce de picardi
musical term
Bill Cairns
tierce de Picardie
Explanation:
Technically, a major third in the final chord of a composition in a minor key.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Dictionary of Music, and all my old music books, prefer \"tierce de Picardie\" to \"Picardy third\", although the latter is mentioned and quite common, particularly in non-European contexts.

One of the lovely things about music is that the terminology is a glorious hotch-potch of languages. Would Rick Henry, I wonder, insist on translating \"allegro ma non troppo\" as \"fast, but not too fast\" or \"verlangend\" as \"longingly\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Dictionary of Music, and all my old music books, prefer \"tierce de Picardie\" to \"Picardy third\", although the latter is mentioned and quite common, particularly in non-European contexts.

One of the lovely things about music is that the terminology is a glorious hotch-potch of languages. Would Rick Henry, I wonder, insist on translating \"allegro ma non troppo\" as \"fast, but not too fast\" or \"verlangend\" as \"longingly\"?
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Picardy third
Fernando Muela
5 +1tierce de Picardie
Giles Watson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tierce de Picardie


Explanation:
Technically, a major third in the final chord of a composition in a minor key.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Dictionary of Music, and all my old music books, prefer \"tierce de Picardie\" to \"Picardy third\", although the latter is mentioned and quite common, particularly in non-European contexts.

One of the lovely things about music is that the terminology is a glorious hotch-potch of languages. Would Rick Henry, I wonder, insist on translating \"allegro ma non troppo\" as \"fast, but not too fast\" or \"verlangend\" as \"longingly\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Dictionary of Music, and all my old music books, prefer \"tierce de Picardie\" to \"Picardy third\", although the latter is mentioned and quite common, particularly in non-European contexts.

One of the lovely things about music is that the terminology is a glorious hotch-potch of languages. Would Rick Henry, I wonder, insist on translating \"allegro ma non troppo\" as \"fast, but not too fast\" or \"verlangend\" as \"longingly\"?

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
57 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Picardy third


Explanation:
I agree with George. This is another way to say it.
Good luck!

The term that we apply to pieces in minor keys that end in a Major Chord is called the PICARDY THIRD. To produce the PICARDY THIRD we must alter the third by raising it, thus causing a Major [key] effect.
http://www.teoria.com/questions/questions/20-IV-98r.htm

Picardy third or (Fr.) tierce de Picardie

the major third used at the end of a piece otherwise in the minor key, converting the expected minor chord into a major one. The effect was common up to the mid-18th century; its occasional subsequent use tends to sound deliberately old-fashioned.

The Penguin Dictionary of Music, © Arthur Jacobs 1997



Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: since we're translating into English :-)
31 mins