KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

violino di spalla

English translation: concertmaster/leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:violino di spalla
English translation:concertmaster/leader
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

13:04 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Italian term or phrase: violino di spalla
a distinction needs to be made betwween this and "primo violino". "violino di spalla" comes up in places as "first violin", but i should have thought it was "second violin". you've also got in places "primo violino di spalla", which really mucks things up.
this term was raised before, but the colleague closed it without stating which answer had been chosen.
i can put the other terms up as well so that we can have them for the glossary.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Concertmaster
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ConcertmasterDolores Vázquez
4violin leader
Alessandra Renna
4second fiddle, second violinLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
3second violinMarianna Tucci
Summary of reference entries provided
ref
writeaway

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concertmaster


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concertmaster
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how does your ref show that this is the translation of the Italian term?
1 hr

agree  justdone: (primo) violino di spalla - same thing. Means "spalla dell'orchestra" (the vice of the director) which is different from saying "spalla dei violini (1st or 2nd)" (violins -1st or 2nd leader). SAME PERSON of 1st (chair)/leader of violin 1st. Also "leader".
2 days3 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second violin


Explanation:
the second violin supports the melody of the first violin


    Reference: http://www.rps.psu.edu/jan2000/strings.html
Marianna Tucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: second violin is a section in the orchestra. what do you mean supports the melody of the first violin? I don't understand
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violin leader


Explanation:
violino di spalla loc.s.m. TS mus., il primo o il secondo violino per la loro funzione di rappresentanti dell’orchestra (DE Mauro)

She/he can br 1st or 2nd violin

The first violins and the second violins play different parts.

But within those sections, the players are all playing the same thing. Unless there is a solo which will be played by the concertmaster who is the leader of the first violin section. (In UK the term is "the leader" ).
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080116113737AA...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="violin leader"&start=10...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second fiddle, second violin


Explanation:
second fiddle, second violin

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: ref

Reference information:
Distinguished Fraternity - TIME
Barbirolli says that the Italian appellation for concertmaster, violino di spalla, is more apropos: "His is the shoulder that the conductor leans on." ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,836534-3,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-03 13:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adagio-Presto « Schumann Violin Sonata N.2 Op.121 Beethoven ...
... Orchestra) and has made part, as a concertmaster, in the Italian Youth Orchestra. ... come 1° Violino di Spalla, dell’Orchestra Giovanile Italiana. ...
www.stumbleaudio.com/play/duotrammafacchini/5

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35