KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

disco fonografico di cm. 17 a 45 giri

English translation: 45 rpm 7" vinyl disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disco fonografico di cm. 17 a 45 giri
English translation:45 rpm 7" vinyl disc
Entered by: Tom in London

10:26 Nov 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Italian term or phrase: disco fonografico di cm. 17 a 45 giri
"Con il termine NP si intende il disco fonografico di cm. 17 a 45 giri contenente su ognuna delle due facciate una incisione fonografica della durata di circa 3'." Ho dei seri problemi a tradurre questo pezzo. Anche perchè, secondo voi, la facciata del disco la posso intendere come lato del disco??
kiola
45 rpm 7" vinyl disc
Explanation:
This is what is simply known in English as " a 45" or "a single".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-14 10:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o in italiano "un 45 giri"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +745 rpm 7" vinyl disc
Tom in London
5 +27", 45 rmp phonograph record (or just record)
Kimberly Wastler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
45 rpm 7" vinyl disc


Explanation:
This is what is simply known in English as " a 45" or "a single".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-14 10:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o in italiano "un 45 giri"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or record ;-) http://shop.elvis.com.au/category111_1.htm http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gramophone_record
7 mins

agree  AeC2009
11 mins

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
26 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon: I agree... and "facciata del disco" is just "side" which used to be indicated by A and B (the good old days)
56 mins
  -> yeah, side.

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
6 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
7", 45 rmp phonograph record (or just record)


Explanation:
This is what I'd use if you must specify phonograph due to the context/technical level.

"Record" is the more comon term (or vinyl record if you know its vinyl).

And yes, the "facciate" are the "sides" of the record - A side and B side as they were once known.

As Tom pointed out, they are also called just "45's" and were used to record and release singles.

Ah, the days before compact discs or even cassettes! I'm dating myself, aren't I?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-14 10:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! That's "rpm" not "rmp" (sorry)!


    Reference: http://www.customrecords.com/custom_made_45rpm_jukebox_phono...
Kimberly Wastler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: see usage - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phonograph ||Me too - records/record player (phonograph sounds very old to me though, as a UK person - gramophone maybe ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel! To my dated ears, discs are either CDs or floppies, and definitely not the same as a vinyl record :-D

neutral  Tom in London: hey. vinyl is still very much the thing in certain youth circles...the record stores in London have racks of new stuff that's ONLY on vinyl.
7 hrs
  -> You are so right. Vinyl is still "in" in certain circles - the old analouge/digital dispute :)

agree  Semafoor
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!