International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

SIAE

English translation: Italian Royalties Collection Society / Italian Authors and Publishers' Society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SIAE
English translation:Italian Royalties Collection Society / Italian Authors and Publishers' Society
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

09:49 Nov 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Italian term or phrase: SIAE
ma esiste in inglese??
kiola
Italian Royalties Collection Society / Italian Authors and Publishers' Society
Explanation:
SIAE - Società Italiana degli Autori ed Editori = Italian Authors and Publishers' Society.
I don't know whether the SIAE still has a monopoly in Italy, but it covers royalties on books, music, recordings and performing rights, practically everything.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Italian Royalties Collection Society / Italian Authors and Publishers' Society
James (Jim) Davis
4RIAA
_floriana_
3MCPS-PRS AllianceScience451


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MCPS-PRS Alliance


Explanation:
pare che sia il corrispondente inglese della nostra SIAE
_______________________________________________________________

YouTube si accorda con la Siae inglese: Mcps-Prs Alliance
YouTube si accorda con la Siae inglese: Mcps-Prs Alliance ... Approfondimenti: youtube > siae > licenze > diritti connessi > diritto d'autore > ...
www.civile.it/interneT/visual.php?num=45370 - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

P2P e scambio canzoni e musica: uno studio della SIAE inglese ...6 ago 2008 ... P2P e scambio canzoni e musica: uno studio della SIAE inglese dimostra che aiutano artisti - News Curiosità - E molte altre news di ...
www.webmasterpoint.org/news/p2p-e-file-sharing-mp3-studio-s... - 46k - Copia cache - Pagine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-15 10:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma certo non traduce SIAE, che rimane tal quale

Example sentence(s):
  • La Mcps-Prs, un’associazione inglese equivalente alla nostra SIAE

    Reference: http://www.mcps-prs-alliance.co.uk/about_us/Pages/default.as...
    Reference: http://www.webmasterpoint.org/news/p2p-e-file-sharing-mp3-st...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: poichè Kiola non fornisce contesto, concordo se si necessita di conoscere l'ente britannico equivalente...
3 hrs
  -> grazie

disagree  _floriana_: generalmente si parla della statunitense RIAA
6 hrs
  -> questo non vuol dire che non esista la MCPS-PRS Alliance

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Italian Royalties Collection Society / Italian Authors and Publishers' Society


Explanation:
SIAE - Società Italiana degli Autori ed Editori = Italian Authors and Publishers' Society.
I don't know whether the SIAE still has a monopoly in Italy, but it covers royalties on books, music, recordings and performing rights, practically everything.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=ht...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd: ottimo, ma io direi quasi al 100% solo la seconda, la questione royalty della SIAE è così complicata da lasciarla perdere
34 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna: ...se invece si necessita di una traduzione che faccia capire cosa è la SIAE italiano, questa mi sembra adatta
3 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RIAA


Explanation:
Premesso che devi comunque usare una perifrasi per spiegare di cosa si tratta, puoi dire che è l'equivalente della RIAA, l'associazione delle major americane nota in tutto il mondo.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riaa
    Reference: http://www.rockit.it/magazine/news.php?x=1912
_floriana_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian